CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
727.31. (a) This section applies to all minors placed in
out-of-home care pursuant to Section 727.2 or 727.3 and for whom the
juvenile court orders a hearing to consider permanently terminating
parental rights to free the minor for adoption.
Except for subdivision (j) of Section 366.26, the procedures for
permanently terminating parental rights for minors described by this
section shall proceed exclusively pursuant to Section 366.26.
At the beginning of any proceeding pursuant to this section, if
the minor is not being represented by previously retained or
appointed counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the
minor, and the minor shall be present in court unless the minor or
the minor's counsel so requests and the court so orders. If a parent
appears without counsel and is unable to afford counsel, the court
shall appoint counsel for the parent, unless this representation is
knowingly and intelligently waived. The same counsel shall not be
appointed to represent both the minor and the parent. Private counsel
appointed under this section shall receive a reasonable sum for
compensation and expenses as specified in subdivision (f) of
paragraph (3) of Section 366.26.
(b) Whenever the court orders that a hearing pursuant to this
section shall be held, it shall direct the agency supervising the
minor and the licensed county adoption agency, or the State
Department of Social Services when it is acting as an adoption agency
in counties that are not served by a county adoption agency, to
prepare an assessment that shall include all of the following:
(1) Current search efforts for an absent parent or parents.
(2) A review of the amount and nature of any contact between the
minor and his or her parents and other members of his or her extended
family since the time of placement. Although the extended family of
each minor shall be reviewed on a case-by-case basis, "extended
family" for the purpose of the paragraph shall include, but not be
limited to, the minor's siblings, grandparents, aunts, and uncles.
(3) An evaluation of the minor's medical, developmental,
scholastic, mental, and emotional status.
(4) A preliminary assessment of the eligibility and commitment of
any identified prospective adoptive parent or guardian, particularly
the caretaker, to include a social history, including screening for
criminal records and prior referrals for child abuse or neglect, the
capability to meet the minor's needs, and the understanding of the
legal and financial rights and responsibilities of adoption and
guardianship. If a proposed guardian is a relative of the minor, and
the relative was assessed for foster care placement of the minor
prior to January 1, 1998, the assessment shall also consider, but
need not be limited to, all of the factors specified in subdivision
(a) of Section 361.3.
(5) The relationship of the minor to any identified prospective
adoptive parent or guardian, the duration and character of the
relationship, the motivation for seeking adoption or guardianship,
and a statement from the minor concerning placement and the adoption
or guardianship, unless the minor's age or physical, emotional, or
other condition precludes his or her meaningful response, and if so,
a description of the condition.
(6) An analysis of the likelihood that the minor will be adopted
if parental rights are terminated.
(c) Whenever the court orders that a hearing pursuant to
procedures described in this section be held, it shall order that the
licensed county adoption agency, or the State Department of Social
Services when it is acting as an adoption agency in counties that are
not served by a county adoption agency, has exclusive responsibility
for determining the adoptive placement and making all
adoption-related decisions.
(d) If the court, by order of judgment declares the minor free
from the custody and control of both parents, or one parent if the
other does not have custody and control, the court shall at the same
time order the minor referred to the State Department of Social
Services when it is acting as an adoption agency in counties that are
not served by a county adoption agency or a licensed county adoption
agency for adoptive placement by the agency. The order shall state
that responsibility for custody of the minor shall be held jointly by
the probation department and the State Department of Social Services
when it is acting as an adoption agency in counties that are not
served by a county adoption agency or the licensed county adoption
agency. The order shall also state that the State Department of
Social Services when it is acting as an adoption agency in counties
that are not served by a county adoption agency or the licensed
county adoption agency has exclusive responsibility for determining
the adoptive placement and for making all adoption-related decisions.
However, no petition for adoption may be granted until the appellate
rights of the natural parents have been exhausted.
(e) The notice procedures for terminating parental rights for
minors described by this section shall proceed exclusively pursuant
to Section 366.23.