CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
727.4. (a) (1) Notice of any hearing pursuant to Section 727,
727.2, or 727.3 shall be mailed by the probation officer to the
minor, the minor's parent or guardian, any adult provider of care to
* * *
that the minor is or may be an Indian child, any notice sent under
this section shall comply with the requirements of Section 224.2.
(b) At least 10 calendar days prior to each status review and
permanency planning hearing, after the hearing during which the court
orders that the care, custody and control of the minor to be under
the supervision of the probation officer for placement pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 727, the probation officer shall file a
social study report with the court, pursuant to the requirements
listed in Section 706.5.
(c) The probation department shall inform the minor, the minor's
parent or guardian, and all counsel of record that a copy of the
social study prepared for the hearing will be available 10 days prior
to the hearing and may be obtained from the probation officer.
(d) As used in Article 15 (commencing with Section 625) to Article
18 (commencing with Section 725), inclusive:
(1) "Foster care" means residential care provided in any of the
settings described in Section 11402.
(2) "At risk of entering foster care" means that conditions within
a minor's family may necessitate his or her entry into foster care
unless those conditions are resolved.
(3) "Preadoptive parent" means a licensed foster parent who has
been approved for adoption by the State Department of Social Services
when it is acting as an adoption agency or by a licensed adoption
agency.
(4) "Date of entry into foster care" means the date that is 60
days after the date on which the minor was removed from his or her
home, unless one of the exceptions below applies:
(A) If the minor is detained pending foster care placement, and
remains detained for more than 60 days, then the date of entry into
foster care means the date the court adjudges the minor a ward and
orders the minor placed in foster care under the supervision of the
probation officer.
(B) If, before the minor is placed in foster care, the minor is
committed to a ranch, camp, school, or other institution pending
placement, and remains in that facility for more than 60 days, then
the "date of entry into foster care" is the date the minor is
physically placed in foster care.
(C) If at the time the wardship petition was filed, the minor was
a dependent of the juvenile court and in out-of-home placement, then
the "date of entry into foster care" is the earlier of the date the
juvenile court made a finding of abuse or neglect, or 60 days after
the date on which the child was removed from his or her home.
(5) "Reasonable efforts" means:
(A) Efforts made to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the
minor from the minor's home.
(B) Efforts to make it possible for the minor to return home,
including, but not limited to, case management, counseling, parenting
training, mentoring programs, vocational training, educational
services, substance abuse treatment, transportation, and therapeutic
day services.
(C) Efforts to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize a
permanent plan for the minor.
(D) In child custody proceedings involving an Indian child,
"reasonable efforts" shall also include "active efforts" as defined
in Section 361.7.
(6) "Relative" means an adult who is related to the minor by
blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship
including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status
is preceded by the words "great," "great-great," "grand," or the
spouse of any of these persons even if the marriage was terminated by
death or dissolution. "Relative" shall also include an "extended
family member" as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C.
Sec. 1903(2)).
(7) "Hearing" means a noticed proceeding with findings and orders
that are made on a case-by-case basis, heard by either of the
following:
(A) A judicial officer, in a courtroom, recorded by a court
reporter.
(B) An administrative panel, provided that the hearing is a status
review hearing and that the administrative panel meets the following
conditions:
(i) The administrative review shall be open to participation by
the minor and parents or legal guardians and all those persons
entitled to notice under subdivision (a).
(ii) The minor and his or her parents or legal guardians receive
proper notice as required in subdivision (a).
(iii) The administrative review panel is composed of persons
appointed by the presiding judge of the juvenile court, the
membership of which shall include at least one person who is not
responsible for the case management of, or delivery of services to,
the minor or the parents who are the subjects of the review.
* * *