CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
727.2. The purpose of this section is to provide a means to monitor
the safety and well-being of every minor in foster care who has been
declared a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 601 or 602
and to ensure that everything reasonably possible is done to
facilitate the safe and early return of the minor to his or her home
or to establish an alternative permanent plan for the minor.
(a) If the court orders the care, custody, and control of the
minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for
placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the juvenile
court shall order the probation department to ensure the provision of
reunification services to facilitate the safe return of the minor to
his or her home or the permanent placement of the minor, and to
address the needs of the minor while in foster care, except as
provided in subdivision (b).
(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or
legal guardian if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that one or more of the following is true:
(1) Reunification services were previously terminated for that
parent or guardian, pursuant to Section 366.21 or 366.22, or not
offered, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 361.5, in reference
to the same minor.
(2) The parent has been convicted of any of the following:
(A) Murder of another child of the parent.
(B) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent.
(C) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to
commit that murder or manslaughter described in subparagraph (A) or
(B).
(D) A felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the
minor or another child of the parent.
(3) The parental rights of the parent with respect to a sibling
have been terminated involuntarily, and it is not in the best
interest of the minor to reunify with his or her parent or legal
guardian.
If no reunification services are offered to the parent or
guardian, the permanency planning hearing, as described in Section
727.3, shall occur within 30 days of the date of the hearing at which
the decision is made not to offer services.
(c) The status of every minor declared a ward and ordered to be
placed in foster care shall be reviewed by the court no less
frequently than once every six months. The six-month time periods
shall be calculated from the date the minor entered foster care, as
defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (d) of Section 727.4. If the
court so elects, the court may declare the hearing at which the court
orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the
supervision of the probation officer for foster care placement
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727 at the first status review
hearing. It shall be the duty of the probation officer to prepare a
written social study report including an updated case plan, pursuant
to subdivision (b) of Section 706.5, and submit the report to the
court prior to each status review hearing, pursuant to subdivision
(b) of Section 727.4. The social study report shall include all
reports the probation officer relied upon in making his or her
recommendations.
(d) Prior to any status review hearing involving a minor in the
physical custody of a community care facility or foster family
agency, the facility or agency may provide the probation officer with
a report containing its recommendations. Prior to any status review
hearing involving the physical custody of a foster parent, relative
caregiver, preadoptive parent, or legal guardian, that person may
present to the court a report containing his or her recommendations.
The court shall consider all reports and recommendations filed
pursuant to subdivision (c) and pursuant to this subdivision.
(e) At any status review hearing prior to the first permanency
planning hearing, the court shall consider the safety of the minor
and make findings and orders which determine the following:
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement.
(2) The extent of the probation department's compliance with the
case plan in making reasonable efforts to safely return the minor to
the minor's home or to complete whatever steps are necessary to
finalize the permanent placement of the minor.
(3) Whether there should be any limitation on the right of the
parent or guardian to make educational decisions for the minor. That
limitation shall be specifically addressed in the court order and may
not exceed what is necessary to protect the minor. If the court
specifically limits the right of the parent or guardian to make
educational decisions for the minor, the court shall at the same time
appoint a responsible adult to make educational decisions for the
minor pursuant to Section 726.
(4) The extent of progress that has been made by the minor and
parent or guardian toward alleviating or mitigating the causes
necessitating placement in foster care.
(5) The likely date by which the minor may be returned to and
safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption, appointed a
legal guardian, permanently placed with a fit and willing relative or
referred to another planned permanent living arrangement.
(6) In the case of a minor who has reached 16 years of age, the
court shall, in addition, determine the services needed to assist the
minor to make the transition from foster care to independent living.
The court shall make these determinations on a case-by-case basis
and reference in its written findings the probation officer's report
and any other evidence relied upon in reaching its decision.
(f) At any status review hearing prior to the first permanency
hearing, the court shall order return of the minor to the physical
custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court
finds, by a preponderance of evidence, that the return of the minor
to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial
risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional
* * *