CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
727.1. (a) When the court orders the care, custody, and control of
the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for
foster care placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the
decision regarding choice of placement shall be based upon selection
of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most family like,
and the most appropriate setting that is available and in close
proximity to the parent's home, consistent with the selection of the
environment best suited to meet the minor's special needs and best
interests. The selection shall consider, in order of priority,
placement with relatives, tribal members, and foster family, group
care, and residential treatment pursuant to Section 7950 of the
Family Code.
(b) Unless otherwise authorized by law, the court may not order
the placement of a minor who is adjudged a ward of the court on the
basis that he or she is a person described by either Section 601 or
602 in a private residential facility or program that provides
24-hour supervision, outside of the state, unless the court finds, in
its order of placement, that all of the following conditions are
met:
(1) In-state facilities or programs have been determined to be
unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor.
(2) The State Department of Social Services or its designee has
performed initial and continuing inspection of the out-of-state
residential facility or program and has either certified that the
facility or program meets all licensure standards required of group
homes operated in California or that the department has granted a
waiver to a specific licensing standard upon a finding that there
exists no adverse impact to health and safety, pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code.
(3) The requirements of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code are met.
(c) If, upon inspection, the probation officer of the county in
which the minor is adjudged a ward of the court determines that the
out-of-state facility or program is not in compliance with the
standards required under paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) or has an
adverse impact on the health and safety of the minor, the probation
officer may temporarily remove the minor from the facility or
program. The probation officer shall promptly inform the court of the
minor's removal, and shall return the minor to the court for a
hearing to review the suitability of continued out-of-state
placement. The probation officer shall, within one business day of
removing the minor, notify the State Department of Social Services'
Compact Administrator, and, within five working days, submit a
written report of the findings and actions taken.
(d) The court shall review each of these placements for compliance
with the requirements of subdivision (b) at least once every six
months.
(e) The county shall not be entitled to receive or expend any
public funds for the placement of a minor in an out-of-state group
home unless the conditions of subdivisions (b) and (d) are met.