CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
727.6. Where any minor has been adjudged a ward of the court for
the commission of a "sexually violent offense," as defined in Section
6600, and committed to the Department of the Youth Authority, the
ward shall be given sexual offender treatment consistent with
protocols for that treatment developed or implemented by the
Department of the Youth Authority.