CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
725.5. In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case
in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602,
the court shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material
evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and
gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor's
previous delinquent history.
726. (a) In all cases in which a minor is adjudged a ward or
dependent child of the court, the court may limit the control to be
exercised over the ward or dependent child by any parent or guardian
and shall in its order, clearly and specifically set forth all those
limitations, but no ward or dependent child shall be taken from the
physical custody of a parent or guardian, unless upon the hearing the
court finds one of the following facts:
(1) That the parent or guardian is incapable of providing or has
failed or neglected to provide proper maintenance, training, and
education for the minor.
(2) That the minor has been tried on probation while in custody
and has failed to reform.
(3) That the welfare of the minor requires that custody be taken
from the minor's parent or guardian.
(b) Whenever the court specifically limits the right of the parent
or guardian to make educational decisions for the minor, the court
shall at the same time appoint a responsible adult to make
educational decisions for the child until one of the following
occurs:
(1) The minor reaches 18 years of age, unless the child chooses
not to make educational decisions for himself or herself, or is
deemed by the court to be incompetent.
(2) Another responsible adult is appointed to make educational
decisions for the minor pursuant to this section.
(3) The right of the parent or guardian to make educational
decisions for the minor is fully restored.
(4) A successor guardian or conservator is appointed.
(5) The child is placed into a planned permanent living
arrangement pursuant to paragraph (5) or (6) of subdivision (b) of
Section 727.3, at which time the foster parent, relative caretaker,
or nonrelative extended family member as defined in Section 362.7 has
the right to represent the child in educational matters pursuant to
Section 56055 of the Education Code.
An individual who would have a conflict of interest in
representing the child, as specified under federal regulations, may
not be appointed to make educational decisions. For purposes of this
section, "an individual who would have a conflict of interest," means
a person having any interests that might restrict or bias his or her
ability to make educational decisions, including, but not limited
to, those conflicts of interest prohibited by Section 1126 of the
Government Code, and the receipt of compensation or attorneys' fees
for the provision of services pursuant to this section. A foster
parent may not be deemed to have a conflict of interest solely
because he or she receives compensation for the provision of services
pursuant to this section.
If the court is unable to appoint a responsible adult to make
educational decisions for the child and paragraphs (1) to (5),
inclusive, do not apply, and the child has either been referred to
the local educational agency for special education and related
services, or has a valid individualized education program, the court
shall refer the child to the local educational agency for appointment
of a surrogate parent pursuant to Section 7579.5 of the Government
Code.
All educational and school placement decisions shall seek to
ensure that the child is in the least restrictive educational
programs and has access to the academic resources, services, and
extracurricular and enrichment activities that are available to all
pupils. In all instances, educational and school placement decisions
shall be based on the best interests of the child.
(c) If the minor is removed from the physical custody of his or
her parent or guardian as the result of an order of wardship made
pursuant to Section 602, the order shall specify that the minor may
not be held in physical confinement for a period in excess of the
maximum term of imprisonment which could be imposed upon an adult
convicted of the offense or offenses which brought or continued the
minor under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
As used in this section and in Section 731, "maximum term of
imprisonment" means the longest of the three time periods set forth
in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1170 of the Penal
Code, but without the need to follow the provisions of subdivision
(b) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code or to consider time for good
behavior or participation pursuant to Sections 2930, 2931, and 2932
of the Penal Code, plus enhancements which must be proven if pled.
If the court elects to aggregate the period of physical
confinement on multiple counts or multiple petitions, including
previously sustained petitions adjudging the minor a ward within
Section 602, the "maximum term of imprisonment" shall be the
aggregate term of imprisonment specified in subdivision (a) of
Section 1170.1 of the Penal Code, which includes any additional term
imposed pursuant to Section 667, 667.5, 667.6, or 12022.1 of the
Penal Code, and Section 11370.2 of the Health and Safety Code.
If the charged offense is a misdemeanor or a felony not included
within the scope of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, the "maximum term
of imprisonment" is the longest term of imprisonment prescribed by
law.
"Physical confinement" means placement in a juvenile hall, ranch,
camp, forestry camp or secure juvenile home pursuant to Section 730,
or in any institution operated by the Youth Authority.
This section does not limit the power of the court to retain
jurisdiction over a minor and to make appropriate orders pursuant to
Section 727 for the period permitted by Section 607.