CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
727.2. The purpose of this section is to provide a means to monitor
the safety and well-being of every minor in foster care who has been
declared a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 601 or 602
and to ensure that everything reasonably possible is done to
facilitate the safe and early return of the minor to his or her home
or to establish an alternative permanent plan for the minor.
(a) If the court orders the care, custody, and control of the
minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for
placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the juvenile
court shall order the probation department to ensure the provision of
reunification services to facilitate the safe return of the minor to
his or her home or the permanent placement of the minor, and to
address the needs of the minor while in foster care, except as
provided in subdivision (b).
(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or
legal guardian if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that one or more of the following is true:
(1) Reunification services were previously terminated for that
parent or guardian, pursuant to Section 366.21 or 366.22, or not
offered, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 361.5, in reference
to the same minor.
(2) The parent has been convicted of any of the following:
(A) Murder of another child of the parent.
(B) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent.
(C) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to
commit that murder or manslaughter described in subparagraph (A) or
(B).
(D) A felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the
minor or another child of the parent.
* * *
present to the court a report containing his or her recommendations.
The court shall consider all reports and recommendations filed
pursuant to subdivision (c) and pursuant to this subdivision.
(e) At any status review hearing prior to the first permanency
planning hearing, the court shall consider the safety of the minor
and make findings and orders which determine the following:
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement.
(2) The extent of the probation department's compliance with the
case plan in making reasonable efforts to safely return the minor to
the minor's home or to complete whatever steps are necessary to
finalize the permanent placement of the minor.
(3) Whether there should be any limitation on the right of the
parent or guardian to make educational decisions for the minor. That
limitation shall be specifically addressed in the court order and may
not exceed what is necessary to protect the minor. If the court
specifically limits the right of the parent or guardian to make
educational decisions for the minor, the court shall at the same time
appoint a responsible adult to make educational decisions for the
minor pursuant to Section 726.
(4) The extent of progress that has been made by the minor and
parent or guardian toward alleviating or mitigating the causes
necessitating placement in foster care.
(5) The likely date by which the minor may be returned to and
safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption, appointed a
legal guardian, permanently placed with a fit and willing relative or
* * *
(g) At all status review hearings subsequent to the first
permanency planning hearing, the court shall consider the safety of
the minor and make the findings and orders as described in paragraphs
(1) to (4), inclusive, and (6) of subdivision (e). The court shall
either make a finding that the previously ordered permanent plan
continues to be appropriate or shall order that a new permanent plan
be adopted pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 727.3. However, the
court shall not order a permanent plan of "return to the physical
custody of the parent or legal guardian after further reunification
services are offered," as described in paragraph (2) of subdivision
(b) of Section 727.3.
(h) The status review hearings required by subdivision (c) may be
heard by an administrative review panel, provided that the
administrative panel meets all of the requirements listed in
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (7) of subdivision (d) of Section
727.4.
(i) On and after January 1, 2012, at any status review hearing at
which a recommendation to terminate delinquency jurisdiction is being
considered, or at the status review hearing held closest to the ward
attaining 18 years of age, but no fewer than 60 days before the ward'
s 18th birthday, the court shall consider whether to modify its
jurisdiction pursuant to Section 601 or 602 and assume jurisdiction
over the child as a dependent pursuant to Section 300. The probation
department shall address this issue in its report to the court and
* * *