CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
827.2. (a) Notwithstanding Section 827 or any other provision of
law, written notice that a minor has been found by a court of
competent jurisdiction to have committed any felony pursuant to
Section 602 shall be provided by the court within seven days to the
sheriff of the county in which the offense was committed and to the
sheriff of the county in which the minor resides. Written notice
shall include only that information regarding the felony offense
found to have been committed by the minor and the disposition of the
minor's case. If at any time thereafter the court modifies the
disposition of the minor's case, it shall also notify the sheriff as
provided above. The sheriff may disseminate the information to other
law enforcement personnel upon request, provided that he or she
reasonably believes that the release of this information is generally
relevant to the prevention or control of juvenile crime.
(b) Any information received pursuant to this section shall be
received in confidence for the limited law enforcement purpose for
which it was provided and shall not be further disseminated except as
provided in this section. An intentional violation of the
confidentiality provisions of this section is a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).
(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) or (b), a law enforcement
agency may disclose to the public or to any interested person the
information received pursuant to subdivision (a) regarding a minor 14
years of age or older who was found by the court to have committed
any felony enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. The law
enforcement agency shall not release this information if the court
for good cause, with a written statement of reasons, so orders.