CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
827.9. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to reaffirm its
belief that records or information gathered by law enforcement
agencies relating to the taking of a minor into custody, temporary
* * *
from being denied various opportunities, to further the
rehabilitative efforts of the juvenile justice system, and to prevent
the lifelong stigma that results from having a juvenile police
record. Although these records generally should remain confidential,
the Legislature recognizes that certain circumstances require the
release of juvenile police records to specified persons and entities.
The purpose of this section is to clarify the persons and entities
entitled to receive a complete copy of a juvenile police record, to
specify the persons or entities entitled to receive copies of
juvenile police records with certain identifying information about
other minors removed from the record, and to provide procedures for
others to request a copy of a juvenile police record. This section
does not govern the release of police records involving a minor who
is the witness to or victim of a crime who is protected by other laws
including, but not limited to, Section 841.5 of the Penal Code,
Section 11167 et seq. of the Penal Code, and Section 6254 of the
Government Code.
(b) Except as provided in Sections 389 and 781 of this code or
Section 1203.45 of the Penal Code, a law enforcement agency shall
release, upon request, a complete copy of a juvenile police record,
as defined in subdivision (m), without notice or consent from the
person who is the subject of the juvenile police record to the
following persons or entities:
(1) Other law enforcement agencies including the office of the
Attorney General of California, any district attorney, the Department
of Corrections and Rehabilitation, including the Division of
Juvenile Justice, and any peace officer as specified in subdivision
(a) of Section 830.1 of the Penal Code.
(2) School district police.
(3) Child protective agencies as defined in Section 11165.9 of the
Penal Code.
(4) The attorney representing the juvenile who is the subject of
the juvenile police record in a criminal or juvenile proceeding.
(5) The Department of Motor Vehicles.
(c) Except as provided in Sections 389 and 781 of this code or
Section 1203.45 of the Penal Code, law enforcement agencies shall
release, upon request, a copy of a juvenile police record to the
following persons and entities only if identifying information
pertaining to any other juvenile, within the meaning of subdivision
(n), has been removed from the record:
(1) The person who is the subject of the juvenile police record.
(2) The parents or guardian of a minor who is the subject of the
juvenile police record.
(3) An attorney for a parent or guardian of a minor who is the
subject of the juvenile police record.
(d) (1) (A) If a person or entity listed in subdivision (c) seeks
to obtain a complete copy of a juvenile police record that contains
identifying information concerning the taking into custody or
detention of any other juvenile, within the meaning of subdivision
* * *