CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
827.10. (a) Notwithstanding Section 827, the child welfare agency
is authorized to permit its files and records relating to a minor,
who is the subject of either a family law or a probate guardianship
case involving custody or visitation issues, or both, to be inspected
by, and to provide copies to, the following persons, if these
persons are actively participating in the family law or probate case:
(1) The judge, commissioner, or other hearing officer assigned to
the family law or probate case.
(2) The parent or guardian of the minor.
(3) An attorney for a party to the family law or probate case.
(4) A family court mediator assigned to a case involving the minor
pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 3160) of Chapter 11
of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code.
(5) A court-appointed investigator, evaluator, or a person
conducting a court-connected child custody evaluation, investigation,
or assessment pursuant to Section 3111 or 3118 of the Family Code or
Part 2 (commencing with Section 1500) of Division 4 of the Probate
Code.
(6) Counsel appointed for the minor in the family law case
pursuant to Section 3150 of the Family Code. Prior to allowing
counsel appointed for the minor in the family law case to inspect the
file, the court clerk may require counsel to provide a certified
copy of the court order appointing him or her as the counsel for the
minor.
(b) If the child welfare agency files or records, or any portions
thereof, are privileged or confidential pursuant to any other state
law, except Section 827, or federal law or regulation, the
requirements of that state law or federal law or regulation
prohibiting or limiting release of the child welfare agency files or
records, or any portions thereof, shall prevail.
(c) A social worker may testify in any family or probate
proceeding with regard to any information that may be disclosed under
this section.
(d) Any records or information obtained pursuant to this section,
including the testimony of a social worker, shall be maintained
solely in the confidential portion of the family law or probate file.