CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
826.7. Juvenile case files that pertain to a child who died as the
result of abuse or neglect shall be released by the custodian of
records of the county welfare department or agency to the public
pursuant to Section 10850.4 or an order issued pursuant to paragraph
(2) of subdivision (a) of Section 827.
827. (a) (1) Except as provided in Section 828, a case file may be
inspected only by the following:
(A) Court personnel.
(B) The district attorney, a city attorney, or city prosecutor
authorized to prosecute criminal or juvenile cases under state law.
(C) The minor who is the subject of the proceeding.
(D) The minor's parents or guardian.
(E) The attorneys for the parties, judges, referees, other hearing
officers, probation officers, and law enforcement officers who are
actively participating in criminal or juvenile proceedings involving
the minor.
(F) The county counsel, city attorney, or any other attorney
representing the petitioning agency in a dependency action.
(G) The superintendent or designee of the school district where
the minor is enrolled or attending school.
(H) Members of the child protective agencies as defined in Section
11165.9 of the Penal Code.
(I) The State Department of Social Services, to carry out its
duties pursuant to Division 9 (commencing with Section 10000), and
Part 5 (commencing with Section 7900) of Division 12, of the Family
Code to oversee and monitor county child welfare agencies, children
in foster care or receiving foster care assistance, and out-of-state
placements, Section 10850.4, and paragraph (2).
(J) Authorized legal staff or special investigators who are peace
officers who are employed by, or who are authorized representatives
of, the State Department of Social Services, as necessary to the
performance of their duties to inspect, license, and investigate
community care facilities, and to ensure that the standards of care
and services provided in those facilities are adequate and
appropriate and to ascertain compliance with the rules and
regulations to which the facilities are subject. The confidential
information shall remain confidential except for purposes of
inspection, licensing, or investigation pursuant to Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 1500) and Chapter 3.4 (commencing with
Section 1596.70) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code, or a
criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding in relation thereto.
The confidential information may be used by the State Department of
Social Services in a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding.
The confidential information shall be available only to the judge or
hearing officer and to the parties to the case. Names that are
confidential shall be listed in attachments separate to the general
pleadings. The confidential information shall be sealed after the
conclusion of the criminal, civil, or administrative hearings, and
may not subsequently be released except in accordance with this
subdivision. If the confidential information does not result in a
criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding, it shall be sealed
* * *