CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1-36. Authentication.
      Sec. 1-36. Authentication. (1) If the acknowledgment is taken within this state or is made without the United States by an officer of the United States no authentication shall be necessary.
      (2) If the acknowledgment is taken without this state, but in the United States, or a territory or insular possession of the United States, the certificate shall be authenticated by a certificate as to the official character of such officer, executed, if the acknowledgment is taken by a clerk or deputy clerk of a court, by the presiding judge of the court or, if the acknowledgment is taken by a notary public, or any other person authorized to take acknowledgments, by a clerk of a court of record of the county, parish or district, or the clerk of the town, in which the acknowledgment is taken. The signature to such authenticating certificate may be a facsimile printed, stamped, photographed or engraved thereon when the certificate bears the seal of the authenticating officer. A judge or clerk authenticating an acknowledgment shall endorse thereon or attach thereto a certificate in substantially the following form:
State of ....
County of ....
      I .... (judge or clerk) of the .... in and for said county, which court is a court of record, having a seal, (or I, clerk of the town of .... in said county,) do hereby certify that .... by and before whom the foregoing (or annexed) acknowledgment was taken, was at the time of taking the same a notary public (or other officer) residing (or authorized to act) in said county, and was authorized by the laws of said state to take and certify acknowledgments in said state, and, further, that I am acquainted with his handwriting and that I believe that the signature to the certificate of acknowledgment is genuine.
      In testimony whereof I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the seal of the court this .... day of ...., 20...
      (3) If the acknowledgment is taken without the United States and by a notary public or a judge or clerk of a court of record of the country or the clerk of the town where the acknowledgment is taken, the certificate shall be authenticated by a certificate under the great seal of state of the country, affixed by the custodian of such seal, or by a certificate of a diplomatic, consular or commercial officer of the United States accredited to that country, certifying as to the official character of such officer. The officer authenticating an acknowledgment shall endorse thereon or attach thereto a certificate in substantially the form prescribed in subsection (2) of this section.
      (1961, P.A. 65, S. 9; 1971, P.A. 387, S. 2.)
      History: 1971 act included town clerks; (Revisor's note: In 2001 the reference in this section to the date "19.." was changed editorially by the Revisors to "20.." to reflect the new millennium).
      See Sec. 47-7 re validity of acknowledgments taken in other state or U.S. territory.
      These statutory requirements are inapplicable to extradition documentation because Sec. 54-159 provides for authentication by the executive authority. 195 C. 465.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims