CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1-61. "Acknowledged before me" defined.
Sec. 1-61. "Acknowledged before me" defined. The words "acknowledged before me" mean: (1) That the person acknowledging appeared before the person taking
the acknowledgment; (2) that he acknowledged he executed the instrument; (3) that, in
the case of: (A) A natural person, he executed the instrument for the purposes therein
stated, (B) a corporation, the officer or agent acknowledged he held the position or title
set forth in the instrument and certificate, he signed the instrument on behalf of the
corporation by proper authority, and the instrument was the act of the corporation for
the purpose therein stated, (C) a partnership, the partner or agent acknowledged he
signed the instrument on behalf of the partnership by proper authority and he executed
the instrument as the act of the partnership for the purposes therein stated, (D) a person
acknowledging as principal by an attorney in fact, he executed the instrument by proper
authority as the act of the principal for the purposes therein stated and (E) a person
acknowledging as a public officer, trustee, administrator, guardian, or other representative, he signed the instrument by proper authority and he executed the instrument in the
capacity and for the purposes therein stated; and (4) that the person taking the acknowledgment either knew or had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was
the person named in the instrument or certificate.
(1969, P.A. 270, S. 5.)
History: (Revisor's note: In 1995 the Revisors substituted editorially the letters (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) for (i), (ii),
(iii), (iv) and (v) in Subdiv. (3) for consistency with statutory usage).