CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1-82. Complaints. Procedure. Time limits. Investigation; notice; hearings. Attorneys' fees. Damages for complaints without foundation.
Sec. 1-82. Complaints. Procedure. Time limits. Investigation; notice; hearings. Attorneys' fees. Damages for complaints without foundation. (a)(1) Upon the
* * *
initiation, except that such thirty or ninety-day limitation period shall not apply if the
judge trial referee determines that good cause exists for extending such limitation period.
A judge trial referee, who has not taken part in the probable cause determination on the
matter shall be assigned by the Chief Court Administrator and shall be compensated in
accordance with section 52-434 out of funds available to the Office of State Ethics and
shall preside over such hearing and rule on all issues concerning the application of the
rules of evidence, which shall be the same as in judicial proceedings. The trial referee
shall have no vote in any decision of the board. All hearings of the board held pursuant
to this subsection shall be open. At such hearing the board shall have the same powers
as the Office of State Ethics under subsection (a) of this section and the respondent shall
have the right to be represented by legal counsel, the right to compel attendance of
witnesses and the production of books, documents, records and papers and to examine
and cross-examine witnesses. Not later than ten days prior to the commencement of any
hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection, the Office of State Ethics shall provide
the respondent with a list of its intended witnesses. The judge trial referee shall, while
engaged in the discharge of the duties as provided in this subsection, have the same
authority as is provided in section 51-35 over witnesses who refuse to obey a subpoena
or to testify with respect to any matter upon which such witness may be lawfully interrogated, and may commit any such witness for contempt for a period no longer than thirty
days. The Office of State Ethics shall make a record of all proceedings pursuant to this
subsection. During the course of any such hearing, no ex-parte communication shall
occur between the board, or any of its members, and: (1) The judge trial referee, or (2)
any staff member of the Enforcement Division of the Office of State Ethics, concerning
the complaint or the respondent. The board shall find no person in violation of any
provision of this part or section 1-101nn except upon the concurring vote of six of its
members present and voting. No member of the board shall vote on the question of
whether a violation of any provision of this part has occurred unless such member was
physically present for the duration of any hearing held pursuant to this subsection. Not
later than fifteen days after the public hearing conducted in accordance with this subsection, the board shall publish its finding and a memorandum of the reasons therefor. Such
finding and memorandum shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board on the
matter for the purposes of chapter 54. The respondent, if aggrieved by the finding and
memorandum, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
(c) If a judge trial referee finds, after a hearing pursuant to this section, that there
is no probable cause to believe that a public official or state employee has violated a
provision of this part or section 1-101nn, or if the board determines that a public official
or state employee has not violated any such provision, or if a court of competent jurisdiction overturns a finding by the board of a violation by such a respondent, the state shall
pay the reasonable legal expenses of the respondent as determined by the Attorney
General or by the court if appropriate. If any complaint brought under the provisions
of this part or section 1-101nn is made with the knowledge that it is made without
foundation in fact, the respondent shall have a cause of action against the complainant
for double the amount of damage caused thereby and if the respondent prevails in such
action, he may be awarded by the court the costs of such action together with reasonable
attorneys' fees.
(d) No complaint may be made under this section later than five years after the
violation alleged in the complaint has been committed.
(e) No person shall take or threaten to take official action against an individual for
such individual's disclosure of information to the board or the general counsel, ethics
enforcement officer or staff of the Office of State Ethics under the provisions of this
part or section 1-101nn. After receipt of information from an individual under the provisions of this part or section 1-101nn, the Office of State Ethics shall not disclose the
identity of such individual without such individual's consent unless the Office of State
Ethics determines that such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of an investigation. No person shall be subject to civil liability for any good faith disclosure that such
person makes to the commission.
(P.A. 77-600, S. 4, 15; 77-605, S. 16, 21; 77-614, S. 486, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-493, S. 4, 9; P.A.
81-296, S. 1; P.A. 83-249, S. 5, 14; 83-586, S. 2, 14; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-15, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-52, S. 1; 84-519, S. 1; P.A.
85-290, S. 1; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 14; P.A. 92-29, S. 1; P.A. 94-132, S. 1; P.A. 96-37, S. 1; P.A. 04-38, S. 1;
* * *