CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1-82a. Confidentiality of complaints, evaluations of possible violations and investigations. Publication of findings.
Sec. 1-82a. Confidentiality of complaints, evaluations of possible violations
and investigations. Publication of findings. (a) Unless a judge trial referee makes a
finding of probable cause, a complaint alleging a violation of this part or section 1-101nn shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent. An evaluation
of a possible violation of this part or section 1-101nn by the Office of State Ethics prior
to the filing of a complaint shall be confidential except upon the request of the subject
of the evaluation. If the evaluation is confidential, any information supplied to or received from the Office of State Ethics shall not be disclosed to any third party by a
subject of the evaluation, a person contacted for the purpose of obtaining information
or by the ethics enforcement officer or staff of the Office of State Ethics. No provision
of this subsection shall prevent the Office of State Ethics from reporting the possible
commission of a crime to the Chief State's Attorney or other prosecutorial authority.
(b) An investigation conducted prior to a probable cause finding shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent. If the investigation is confidential, the
allegations in the complaint and any information supplied to or received from the Office
of State Ethics shall not be disclosed during the investigation to any third party by a
complainant, respondent, witness, designated party, or board or staff member of the
Office of State Ethics.
(c) Not later than three business days after the termination of the investigation, the
Office of State Ethics shall inform the complainant and the respondent of its finding
and provide them a summary of its reasons for making that finding. The Office of State
Ethics shall publish its finding upon the respondent's request and may also publish a
summary of its reasons for making such finding.
(d) If a judge trial referee makes a finding of no probable cause, the complaint and
the record of the Office of State Ethics' investigation shall remain confidential, except
upon the request of the respondent and except that some or all of the record may be used
in subsequent proceedings. No complainant, respondent, witness, designated party, or
board or staff member of the Office of State Ethics shall disclose to any third party any
information learned from the investigation, including knowledge of the existence of a
complaint, which the disclosing party would not otherwise have known. If such a disclosure is made, the judge trial referee may, after consultation with the respondent if the
respondent is not the source of the disclosure, publish the judge trial referee's finding
and a summary of the judge trial referee's reasons therefor.
(e) The judge trial referee shall make public a finding of probable cause not later
than five business days after any such finding. At such time the entire record of the
investigation shall become public, except that the Office of State Ethics may postpone
examination or release of such public records for a period not to exceed fourteen days
for the purpose of reaching a stipulation agreement pursuant to subsection (c) of section
4-177. Any such stipulation agreement or settlement shall be approved by a majority
of those members present and voting.
(P.A. 84-52, S. 2; P.A. 85-290, S. 2; P.A. 88-317, S. 40, 107; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 15; P.A. 94-132, S. 2;
P.A. 05-183, S. 7; 05-287, S. 40; P.A. 06-196, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 85-290 amended Subsec. (a) to add provisions re confidentiality of a commission evaluation prior to the
filing of a complaint; P.A. 88-317 substituted "subsection (c)" for "subsection (d)" in reference to Sec. 4-177, effective
July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1
repealed former Subsec. (f) re publication of commission finding and memorandum under Sec. 1-82(b); P.A. 94-132
amended Subsec. (a) to authorize reports to prosecutorial authority other than chief state's attorney; P.A. 05-183 replaced
"commission" with "judge trial referee" or "Office of State Ethics" and made conforming changes throughout the section
and amended Subsec. (e) to require approval of a stipulation or settlement agreement by a majority of those members
present and voting, effective July 1, 2005; P.A. 05-287 amended Subsec. (a) to include references to Sec. 1-101nn, effective
July 1, 2005; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes in Subsec. (d), effective June 7, 2006.