CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1-83. Statements of financial interests. Filing requirements. Ethics statements.
Sec. 1-83. Statements of financial interests. Filing requirements. Ethics statements. (a)(1) All state-wide elected officers, members of the General Assembly, department heads and their deputies, members of the Gaming Policy Board, the executive
* * *
each such agency, department, board or commission shall be directly responsible for
the development and enforcement of such ethics statement and shall file a copy of such
ethics statement with the Department of Administrative Services and the Office of State
Ethics.
(b) (1) The statement of financial interests, except as provided in subdivision (2)
of this subsection, shall include the following information for the preceding calendar
year in regard to the individual required to file the statement and the individual's spouse
and dependent children residing in the individual's household: (A) The names of all
businesses with which associated; (B) all sources of income, including the name of each
employer, with a description of each source, in excess of one thousand dollars, without
specifying amounts of income; (C) the name of securities in excess of five thousand
dollars at fair market value owned by such individual, spouse or dependent children or
held in the name of a corporation, partnership or trust for the benefit of such individual,
spouse or dependent children; (D) the existence of any known blind trust and the names
of the trustees; (E) all real property and its location, whether owned by such individual,
spouse or dependent children or held in the name of a corporation, partnership or trust
for the benefit of such individual, spouse or dependent children; (F) the names and
addresses of creditors to whom the individual, the individual's spouse or dependent
children, individually, owed debts of more than ten thousand dollars; (G) any leases or
contracts with the state held or entered into by the individual or a business with which
he or she was associated; and (H) a description of any partnership, joint ownership or
similar business affiliation between (i) a business included under subparagraph (A) of
this subdivision with which the individual filing the statement, the individual's spouse
or a dependent child of the individual is associated, and (ii) a lobbyist, a person that the
individual filing the statement knows or has reason to know is doing business with or
seeking to do business with the state or is engaged in activities that are directly regulated
by the department or agency in which the individual is employed, or a business with
which such lobbyist or person is associated.
(2) The statement of financial interests filed by state marshals shall include only
amounts and sources of income earned in their capacity as state marshals.
(c) The statement of financial interests filed pursuant to this section shall be a matter
of public information, except the list of names, filed in accordance with subparagraph
(F) of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be sealed and confidential
and for the use of the Office of State Ethics only after a complaint has been filed under
section 1-82 and such complaint has been determined by a vote of the board to be of
sufficient merit and gravity to justify the unsealing of such list or lists and not open to
public inspection unless the respondent requests otherwise. If the board reports its findings to the Chief State's Attorney in accordance with subsection (c) of section 1-88, the
board shall turn over to the Chief State's Attorney such relevant information contained in
the statement as may be germane to the specific violation or violations or a prosecutorial
official may subpoena such statement in a criminal action. Unless otherwise a matter
* * *