CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities.
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities. (a) No public official or
state employee shall, while serving as such, have any financial interest in, or engage in,
* * *
to any penalty under this chapter. When a public official, Governor's spouse or state
employee attends an event in this state in the public official's, Governor's spouse's or
state employee's official capacity and as a principal speaker at such event and receives
admission to or food or beverage at such event from the sponsor of the event, such
admission or food or beverage shall not be considered a gift and no report shall be
required from such public official, spouse or state employee or from the sponsor of the
event.
(l) No public official or state employee, or any person acting on behalf of a public
official or state employee, shall wilfully and knowingly interfere with, influence, direct
or solicit existing or new lobbying contracts, agreements or business relationships for
or on behalf of any person.
(m) No public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift, as defined in subsection (e) of section 1-79, from any person the public
official or state employee knows or has reason to know: (1) Is doing business with or
seeking to do business with the department or agency in which the public official or
state employee is employed; (2) is engaged in activities which are directly regulated by
such department or agency; or (3) is prequalified under section 4a-100. No person shall
knowingly give, directly or indirectly, any gift or gifts in violation of this provision. For
the purposes of this subsection, the exclusion to the term "gift" in subdivision (12) of
subsection (e) of section 1-79 for a gift for the celebration of a major life event shall
not apply. Any person prohibited from making a gift under this subsection shall report
to the Office of State Ethics any solicitation of a gift from such person by a state employee
or public official.
(n) (1) As used in this subsection, (A) "investment services" means investment
legal services, investment banking services, investment advisory services, underwriting
services, financial advisory services or brokerage firm services, and (B) "principal of
an investment services firm" means (i) an individual who is a director of or has an
ownership interest in an investment services firm, except for an individual who owns
less than five per cent of the shares of an investment services firm which is a publicly
traded corporation, (ii) an individual who is employed by an investment services firm
as president, treasurer, or executive or senior vice president, (iii) an employee of such
an investment services firm who has managerial or discretionary responsibilities with
respect to any investment services, (iv) the spouse or dependent child of an individual
described in this subparagraph, or (v) a political committee established by or on behalf
of an individual described in this subparagraph.
(2) The State Treasurer shall not pay any compensation, expenses or fees or issue
* * *