CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities.
Sec. 1-84. (Formerly Sec. 1-66). Prohibited activities. (a) No public official or
state employee shall, while serving as such, have any financial interest in, or engage in,
* * *
conflict with the proper discharge of his duties or employment in the public interest and
of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in section 1-85.
(b) No public official or state employee shall accept other employment which will
either impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment or
require him, or induce him, to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the
course of and by reason of his official duties.
(c) No public official or state employee shall wilfully and knowingly disclose, for
financial gain, to any other person, confidential information acquired by him in the
course of and by reason of his official duties or employment and no public official or
state employee shall use his public office or position or any confidential information
received through his holding such public office or position to obtain financial gain for
himself, his spouse, child, child's spouse, parent, brother or sister or a business with
which he is associated.
(d) No public official or state employee or employee of such public official or state
employee shall agree to accept, or be a member or employee of a partnership, association,
professional corporation or sole proprietorship which partnership, association, professional corporation or sole proprietorship agrees to accept any employment, fee or other
thing of value, or portion thereof, for appearing, agreeing to appear, or taking any other
action on behalf of another person before the Department of Banking, the Claims Commissioner, the Office of Health Care Access, the Insurance Department, the office within
the Department of Consumer Protection that carries out the duties and responsibilities
of sections 30-2 to 30-68m, inclusive, the Department of Motor Vehicles, the State
Insurance and Risk Management Board, the Department of Environmental Protection,
* * *
respect to any investment services, (iv) the spouse or dependent child of an individual
described in this subparagraph, or (v) a political committee established by or on behalf
of an individual described in this subparagraph.
(2) The State Treasurer shall not pay any compensation, expenses or fees or issue
any contract to any firm which provides investment services when (A) a political committee, as defined in section 9-601, established by such firm, or (B) a principal of the
investment services firm has made a contribution, as defined in section 9-601a, to, or
solicited contributions on behalf of, any exploratory committee or candidate committee,
as defined in section 9-601, established by the State Treasurer as a candidate for nomination or election to the office of State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall not pay any
compensation, expenses or fees or issue any contract to such firms or principals during
the term of office as State Treasurer, including, for an incumbent State Treasurer seeking
reelection, any remainder of the current term of office.
(o) If (1) any person (A) is doing business with or seeking to do business with the
department or agency in which a public official or state employee is employed, or (B)
is engaged in activities which are directly regulated by such department or agency, and
(2) such person or a representative of such person gives to such public official or state
employee anything of value which is subject to the reporting requirements pursuant to
subsection (e) of section 1-96, such person or representative shall, not later than ten
days thereafter, give such recipient and the executive head of the recipient's department
or agency a written report stating the name of the donor, a description of the item or
items given, the value of such items and the cumulative value of all items given to such
recipient during that calendar year. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
* * *