CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1-84b. Certain activities restricted after leaving public office or employment.
Sec. 1-84b. Certain activities restricted after leaving public office or employment. (a) No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state
employee shall represent anyone other than the state, concerning any particular matter
(1) in which he participated personally and substantially while in state service, and (2)
in which the state has a substantial interest.
(b) No former executive branch or quasi-public agency public official or state employee shall, for one year after leaving state service, represent anyone, other than the
state, for compensation before the department, agency, board, commission, council or
office in which he served at the time of his termination of service, concerning any matter
in which the state has a substantial interest. The provisions of this subsection shall not
apply to an attorney who is a former employee of the Division of Criminal Justice, with
respect to any representation in a matter under the jurisdiction of a court.
(c) The provisions of this subsection apply to present or former executive branch
public officials or state employees who hold or formerly held positions which involve
significant decision-making or supervisory responsibility and are designated as such by
the Office of State Ethics in consultation with the agency concerned except that such
provisions shall not apply to members or former members of the boards or commissions
who serve ex officio, who are required by statute to represent the regulated industry or
who are permitted by statute to have a past or present affiliation with the regulated
industry. Designation of positions subject to the provisions of this subsection shall be
by regulations adopted by the Citizen's Ethics Advisory Board in accordance with chapter 54. As used in this subsection, "agency" means the Office of Health Care Access,
the Connecticut Siting Council, the Department of Banking, the Insurance Department,
the Department of Public Safety, the office within the Department of Consumer Protection that carries out the duties and responsibilities of sections 30-2 to 30-68m, inclusive,
the Department of Public Utility Control, including the Office of Consumer Counsel, the
Division of Special Revenue and the Gaming Policy Board and the term "employment"
means professional services or other services rendered as an employee or as an independent contractor.
(1) No public official or state employee, in an executive branch position designated
by the Office of State Ethics shall negotiate for, seek or accept employment with any
business subject to regulation by his agency.
(2) No former public official or state employee who held such a position in the
executive branch shall within one year after leaving an agency, accept employment with
a business subject to regulation by that agency.
(3) No business shall employ a present or former public official or state employee
in violation of this subsection.
(d) The provisions of subsection (e) of this section apply to (1) present or former
* * *
Indian gaming operations in the state, and (ii) in which a federally-recognized Indian
tribe in the state owns a controlling interest, or (B) a governmental agency of a federally-recognized Indian tribe engaged in Indian gaming operations in the state.
(f) No former public official or state employee (1) who participated substantially
in the negotiation or award of (A) a state contract valued at an amount of fifty thousand
dollars or more, or (B) a written agreement for the approval of a payroll deduction slot
described in section 3-123g, or (2) who supervised the negotiation or award of such a
contract or agreement, shall accept employment with a party to the contract or agreement
other than the state for a period of one year after his resignation from his state office or
position if his resignation occurs less than one year after the contract or agreement is
signed. No party to such a contract or agreement other than the state shall employ any
such former public official or state employee in violation of this subsection.
(g) No member or director of a quasi-public agency who participates substantially
in the negotiation or award of a contract valued at an amount of fifty thousand dollars
or more, or who supervised the negotiation or award of such a contract, shall seek,
accept, or hold employment with a party to the contract for a period of one year after
the signing of the contract.
(h) The provisions of subsections (a), (b) and (f) of this section shall not apply to
any employee of a quasi-public agency who leaves such agency before July 1, 1989.
(i) No Treasurer who authorizes, negotiates or renegotiates a contract for investment
services valued at an amount of fifty thousand dollars or more shall negotiate for, seek
or accept employment with a party to the contract prior to one year after the end of
the Treasurer's term of office within which such contract for investment services was
authorized, negotiated or renegotiated by such Treasurer.
(j) No former executive, judicial or legislative branch or quasi-public agency official or state employee convicted of any felony involving corrupt practices, abuse of
office or breach of the public trust shall seek or accept employment as a lobbyist or act
as a registrant pursuant to this chapter.
(k) No former Governor shall accept employment or act as a registrant pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter, for one year after leaving state service, on behalf of any
business that received a contract with any department or agency of the state during
such Governor's term. No business shall employ a former Governor in violation of this
subsection.
(P.A. 83-586, S. 6, 14; P.A. 86-250, S. 3, 4; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 88-22, S. 1; 88-225, S. 5, 14; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A.
* * *