CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1-121. Notice prior to action on procedures. Adoption procedure. Emergency procedures.
Sec. 1-121. Notice prior to action on procedures. Adoption procedure. Emergency procedures. (a) A quasi-public agency, before adopting a proposed procedure,
shall give at least thirty days' notice by publication in the Connecticut Law Journal of
its intended action. The notice shall include (1) either a statement of the terms or of the
substance of the proposed procedure or a description sufficiently detailed so as to apprise
persons likely to be affected of the issues and subjects involved in the proposed procedure, (2) a statement of the purposes for which the procedure is proposed and (3) when,
where and how interested persons may present their views on the proposed procedure.
A quasi-public agency may only adopt a proposed procedure by a two-thirds vote of
the full membership of the board of directors of the quasi-public agency.
(b) If a quasi-public agency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety
or welfare requires adoption of a proposed procedure upon fewer than thirty days' notice,
states in writing its reasons for such finding and the agency's board of directors, by a
three-fourths vote of the statutory membership, approves the finding in writing, the
agency may proceed, without prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice
and hearing that it finds practicable, to adopt an emergency proposed procedure not
later than ten days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, prior to the proposed
effective date of the proposed procedure. An approved emergency procedure may be
effective for a period of not more than one hundred twenty days and renewable once
for a period of not more than sixty days. If the necessary steps to adopt a permanent
procedure, including publication of notice of intent to adopt, are not completed prior to
the expiration date of an emergency procedure, the emergency procedure shall cease to
be effective on that date.
(c) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply to the
Connecticut Lottery Corporation, established pursuant to section 12-802, prior to July
1, 1997.
(P.A. 88-266, S. 40, 46; P.A. 96-212, S. 21, 32.)
History: P.A. 96-212 added Subsec. (c) re application of section to Connecticut Lottery Corporation, effective July
1, 1996.