CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 10-4b. Complaint alleging failure or inability of board of education to implement educational interests of state. Investigation; inquiry; hearing. Remedial process. Regulations.
      Sec. 10-4b. Complaint alleging failure or inability of board of education to
implement educational interests of state. Investigation; inquiry; hearing. Remedial
process. Regulations. (a) Any resident of a local or regional school district, or parent
or guardian of a student enrolled in the public schools of such school district who has
been unable to resolve a complaint with the board of education of such local or regional
school district may file with the State Board of Education a complaint in writing, or the
state board may initiate a complaint, alleging the failure or inability of the board of
education of such local or regional school district to implement the educational interests
of the state in accordance with section 10-4a. If the state board, or its designee, finds
such complaint to be substantial, it shall notify the local or regional board of such complaint and shall designate an agent who shall conduct a prompt investigation in accordance with procedures established by said state board and report the results of such investigation to the state board. The agent of the State Board of Education, in conducting
an investigation, may summon by subpoena any records or documents related to the
investigation. If the findings indicate that there is reasonable cause to believe that a local
or regional board of education has failed or is unable to make reasonable provision to
implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a or that a
local governmental body or its agent is responsible for such failure or inability, said
state board shall conduct an inquiry. The State Board of Education shall give the board
of education or a local governmental body or its agent involved the opportunity to be
heard in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-176e to 4-184. Said state board
may summon by subpoena any person whose testimony may be pertinent to the inquiry
and any records or documents related to the provision of public education in the school
district.
      (b) If, after conducting an inquiry in accordance with subsection (a) of this section,
the state board finds that a local or regional board of education has failed or is unable
to implement the educational interests of the state in accordance with section 10-4a, the
state board shall (1) require the local or regional board of education to engage in a
remedial process whereby such local or regional board of education shall develop and
implement a plan of action through which compliance may be attained, or (2) order the
local or regional board of education to take reasonable steps where such local or regional
board has failed to comply with subdivision (3) of section 10-4a. Where a local or
regional board of education is required to implement a remedial process pursuant to
* * *