CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 10-185. Penalty.
Sec. 10-185. Penalty. Each day's failure on the part of a person to comply with
any provision of section 10-184 shall be a distinct offense, punishable by a fine not
exceeding twenty-five dollars. Said penalty shall not be incurred when it appears that
the child is destitute of clothing suitable for attending school and the parent or person
having control of such child is unable to provide such clothing. All offenses concerning
the same child shall be charged in separate counts in one complaint. When a complaint
contains more than one count, the court may give sentence on one or more counts and
suspend sentence on the remaining counts. If, at the end of twelve weeks from the date
of the sentence, it appears that the child concerned has attended school regularly during
that time, judgment on such remaining counts shall not be executed.
(1949 Rev., S. 1446; P.A. 78-218, S. 117; P.A. 90-240, S. 4, 6; 90-325, S. 19, 32.)
History: P.A. 78-218 deleted provision excluding from penalty parents or those in charge of children whose mental or
physical condition renders instruction inexpedient or impracticable; P.A. 90-240 increased the penalty for failure to comply
with Sec. 10-184 from $5 a week to $25 a day; P.A. 90-325 changed effective date of P.A. 90-240 from July 1, 1990, to
July 1, 1991.
Cited. 193 C. 93.
Cited. 36 CS 357.