CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 10-232. Restrictions on employment of members of board of education.
      Sec. 10-232. Restrictions on employment of members of board of education. Notwithstanding the provisions of any special act to the contrary, no member of the board of education shall be employed for compensation by the board of which he or she is a member in any position in the school system. If any member of such board is employed contrary to the provisions of this section, the office to which he or she was elected or appointed shall become vacant. No provision of this section shall be construed to prohibit any member of a board of education from serving as a member of any school building committee established by a town or regional school district to undertake a school building project as defined in section 10-282.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1493; 1953, S. 948d; 1963, P.A. 303; February, 1965, P.A. 281, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 154; P.A. 78-218, S. 161.)
      History: 1963 act clarified that prohibition relates to employment as teacher or janitor "by" town rather than "in" town; 1965 act prohibited construction of statute to prevent school board member from serving on school building committee; 1967 act added "Notwithstanding the provisions of any special act to the contrary" and prohibited employment of board member, whether appointed or elected, "in any position in the school system", replacing provisions prohibiting employment as teacher or school janitor; P.A. 78-218 added feminine personal pronouns.
      Cited. 152 C. 568. Cited. 182 C. 253.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims