CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 10-233d. Expulsion of pupils.
      Sec. 10-233d. Expulsion of pupils. (a)(1) Any local or regional board of education, at a meeting at which three or more members of such board are present, or the
* * *
shorten the length of or waive the expulsion period if the pupil successfully completes
a board-specified program and meets any other conditions required by the board. Such
board-specified program shall not require the pupil or the parent or guardian of the pupil
to pay for participation in the program.
      (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 10-220, local and
regional boards of education shall only be required to offer an alternative educational
opportunity in accordance with this section. Any pupil under sixteen years of age who
is expelled shall be offered an alternative educational opportunity during the period of
expulsion, provided any parent or guardian of such pupil who does not choose to have
his or her child enrolled in an alternative program shall not be subject to the provisions
of section 10-184. Any pupil expelled for the first time who is between the ages of
sixteen and eighteen and who wishes to continue his or her education shall be offered
an alternative educational opportunity if he or she complies with conditions established
by his or her local or regional board of education. Such alternative may include, but
shall not be limited to, the placement of a pupil who is at least sixteen years of age in
an adult education program pursuant to section 10-69. A local or regional board of
education shall count the expulsion of a pupil when he was under sixteen years of age
for purposes of determining whether an alternative educational opportunity is required
for such pupil when he is between the ages of sixteen and eighteen. A local or regional
board of education may offer an alternative educational opportunity to a pupil for whom
such alternative educational opportunity is not required pursuant to this section.
      (e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of this section concerning the
provision of an alternative educational opportunity for pupils between the ages of sixteen
and eighteen, local and regional boards of education shall not be required to offer such
alternative to any pupil between the ages of sixteen and eighteen who is expelled because
of conduct which endangers persons if it is determined at the expulsion hearing that the
conduct for which the pupil is expelled involved (1) possession of a firearm, as defined
in 18 USC 921, as amended from time to time, or deadly weapon, dangerous instrument
or martial arts weapon, as defined in section 53a-3, on school property or at a school-sponsored activity, or (2) offering for sale or distribution on school property or at a
school-sponsored activity a controlled substance, as defined in subdivision (9) of section
21a-240, whose manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription, dispensing, transporting
or possessing with the intent to sell or dispense, offering, or administration is subject
to criminal penalties under sections 21a-277 and 21a-278. If a pupil is expelled pursuant
to this section for possession of a firearm or deadly weapon the board of education shall
report the violation to the local police department or in the case of a student enrolled in
a regional vocational-technical school to the state police. If a pupil is expelled pursuant
to this section for the sale or distribution of such a controlled substance, the board of
education shall refer the pupil to an appropriate state or local agency for rehabilitation,
intervention or job training, or any combination thereof, and inform the agency of its
action. Whenever a local or regional board of education notifies a pupil between the
ages of sixteen and eighteen or the parents or guardian of such pupil that an expulsion
hearing will be held, the notification shall include a statement that the board of education
is not required to offer an alternative educational opportunity to any pupil who is found
to have engaged in the conduct described in this subsection.
      (f) (1) Whenever a pupil is expelled pursuant to the provisions of this section, notice
of the expulsion and the conduct for which the pupil was expelled shall be included on
the pupil's cumulative educational record. Such notice, except for notice of an expulsion
based on possession of a firearm or deadly weapon as described in subsection (a) of
this section, shall be expunged from the cumulative educational record by the local or
regional board of education if a pupil graduates from high school, except as provided
for in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
      (2) In the case of a pupil for which the length of the expulsion period is shortened
or the expulsion period is waived pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this
section, such notice shall be expunged from the cumulative educational record by the
local or regional board of education (A) if the pupil graduates from high school, or (B)
if the board so chooses, at the time the pupil completes the board-specified program
and meets any other conditions required by the board pursuant to said subdivision (2),
whichever is earlier.
      (g) A local or regional board of education may adopt the decision of a pupil expulsion hearing conducted by another school district provided such local or regional board
of education or impartial hearing board shall hold a hearing pursuant to the provisions
of subsection (a) of this section which shall be limited to a determination of whether
the conduct which was the basis for the expulsion would also warrant expulsion under
the policies of such board. The pupil shall be excluded from school pending such hearing.
The excluded student shall be offered an alternative educational opportunity in accordance with the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section.
      (h) Whenever a pupil against whom an expulsion hearing is pending withdraws
* * *