CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 10-233d. Expulsion of pupils.
      Sec. 10-233d. Expulsion of pupils. (a)(1) Any local or regional board of education, at a meeting at which three or more members of such board are present, or the
* * *
firearm, instrument or weapon in the commission of a crime under chapter 952, or (C)
on or off school grounds, offered for sale or distribution a controlled substance, as
defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240, whose manufacture, distribution, sale,
prescription, dispensing, transporting or possessing with intent to sell or dispense, offering, or administering is subject to criminal penalties under sections 21a-277 and 21a-278. Such a pupil shall be expelled for one calendar year if the local or regional board
of education or impartial hearing board finds that the pupil did so possess or so possess
and use, as appropriate, such a firearm, instrument or weapon or did so offer for sale or
distribution such a controlled substance, provided the board of education or the hearing
board may modify the period of expulsion for a pupil on a case by case basis, and as
provided for in subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section.
      (3) Unless an emergency exists, no pupil shall be expelled without a formal hearing
held pursuant to sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section 4-181a, provided
whenever such pupil is a minor, the notice required by section 4-177 and section 4-180
shall also be given to the parents or guardian of the pupil. If an emergency exists, such
hearing shall be held as soon after the expulsion as possible. The notice shall include
information concerning legal services provided free of charge or at a reduced rate that
are available locally and how to access such services.
      (b) For purposes of conducting expulsion hearings as required by subsection (a) of
this section, any local or regional board of education or any two or more of such boards
in cooperation may establish an impartial hearing board of one or more persons. No
member of any such board or boards shall be a member of the hearing board. The hearing
board shall have the authority to conduct the expulsion hearing and render a final decision
in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section
4-181a.
      (c) (1) In determining the length of an expulsion and the nature of the alternative
educational opportunity to be offered under subsection (d) of this section, the local
or regional board of education, or the impartial hearing board established pursuant to
subsection (b) of this section, may receive and consider evidence of past disciplinary
problems which have led to removal from a classroom, suspension or expulsion of such
pupil.
      (2) For any pupil expelled for the first time pursuant to this section and who has never
been suspended pursuant to section 10-233c, the local or regional board of education may
shorten the length of or waive the expulsion period if the pupil successfully completes
a board-specified program and meets any other conditions required by the board. Such
board-specified program shall not require the pupil or the parent or guardian of the pupil
to pay for participation in the program.
      (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 10-220, local and
* * *