CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 10-264l. Grants for the operation of interdistrict magnet school programs. Transportation. Special education.
Sec. 10-264l. Grants for the operation of interdistrict magnet school programs. Transportation. Special education. (a) The Department of Education shall,
* * *
to assist (A) the Board of Trustees of the Community-Technical Colleges on behalf of
a regional community-technical college, (B) the Board of Trustees of the Connecticut
State University System on behalf of a state university, (C) the Board of Trustees for
The University of Connecticut on behalf of the university, (D) the board of governors
for an independent college or university, as defined in section 10a-37, or the equivalent
of such a board, on behalf of the independent college or university, and (E) any other
third-party not-for-profit corporation approved by the commissioner with the operation
of interdistrict magnet school programs. All interdistrict magnet schools shall be operated in conformance with the same laws and regulations applicable to public schools.
For the purposes of this section "an interdistrict magnet school program" means a program which (i) supports racial, ethnic and economic diversity, (ii) offers a special and
high quality curriculum, and (iii) requires students who are enrolled to attend at least
half-time. An interdistrict magnet school program does not include a regional agricultural science and technology school, a regional vocational-technical school or a regional
special education center. On and after July 1, 2000, the governing authority for each
interdistrict magnet school program that is in operation prior to July 1, 2005, shall restrict
the number of students that may enroll in the program from a participating district to
eighty per cent of the total enrollment of the program. The governing authority for each
interdistrict magnet school program that begins operations on or after July 1, 2005, shall
restrict the number of students that may enroll in the program from a participating district
to seventy-five per cent of the total enrollment of the program, and maintain such a
school enrollment that at least twenty-five per cent but not more than seventy-five per
cent of the students enrolled are pupils of racial minorities, as defined in section 10-226a.
(b) Applications for interdistrict magnet school program operating grants awarded
pursuant to this section shall be submitted annually to the Commissioner of Education
at such time and in such manner as the commissioner prescribes. In determining whether
an application shall be approved and funds awarded pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall consider, but such consideration shall not be limited to: (1) Whether the
program offered by the school is likely to increase student achievement; (2) whether
the program is likely to reduce racial, ethnic and economic isolation; (3) the percentage
of the student enrollment in the program from each participating district; and (4) the
proposed operating budget and the sources of funding for the interdistrict magnet school.
In the case of an interdistrict magnet school that will assist the state in meeting the goals
* * *