CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 10a-142. (Formerly Sec. 10-144c). Special police forces.
      Sec. 10a-142. (Formerly Sec. 10-144c). Special police forces. (a) There are established special police forces for The University of Connecticut at Storrs and its several branches, The University of Connecticut Health Center in Farmington, Central Connecticut State University in New Britain, Southern Connecticut State University in New Haven, Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic and Western Connecticut State University in Danbury. The members of each special police force shall have the same duties, responsibilities and authority under sections 7-281, 14-8, 54-1f and 54-33a and title 53a as members of a duly organized local police department. The jurisdiction of said special police forces shall extend to the geographical limits of the property owned or under the control of the above institutions, and to property occupied by The University of Connecticut in the town of Mansfield, except as provided in subsection (b) of section 7-277a.
      (b) Members of said special police forces shall continue to be state employees and shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 67, and parts III and IV of this chapter. The provisions of part V of chapter 104 and section 7-433c shall not apply to such members.
      (c) Said special police forces shall have access to, and use of, the Connecticut on-line law enforcement communications teleprocessing system without charge.
      (d) The chief executive officer of any institution listed in subsection (a) of this section which maintains a special police force may enter into an agreement with one or more of said other institutions which maintain a special police force to furnish or receive police assistance under the same conditions and terms specified in subsection (a) of section 7-277a.
      (1972, P.A. 119, S. 1; P.A. 76-178, S. 1, 2; P.A. 79-350, S. 2; P.A. 82-391, S. 5, 6; P.A. 83-466, S. 2; P.A. 84-255, S. 16, 21; P.A. 89-376, S. 1; P.A. 91-256, S. 33, 69; P.A. 92-154, S. 12, 23; P.A. 96-66.)
      History: P.A. 76-178 extended provisions to include Central, Southern, Eastern and Western Connecticut State Colleges and included reference to Ch. 164, Part VII in Subsec. (b); P.A. 79-350 included University of Connecticut Health Center at Farmington in Subsec. (a); P.A. 82-391 revised college names to reflect change to university status pursuant to reorganization of higher education system, effective March 1, 1983; Sec. 10-144c transferred to Sec. 10a-142 in 1983; P.A. 83-466 added exception re Subsec. (b) of Sec. 7-277a; P.A. 84-255 amended Subsec. (a) clarifying that the police force covers the branches of The University of Connecticut; P.A. 89-376 added Subsec. (c), allowing special police force to have free use of COLLECT system; P.A. 91-256 in Subsec. (a) extended the jurisdiction to property occupied by The University of Connecticut in the town of Mansfield and added Subsec. (d) concerning the purchase of public safety and emergency vehicles and equipment; P.A. 92-154 deleted Subsec. (d) concerning the purchase of public safety and emergency vehicles and equipment; P.A. 96-66 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a), (b) and (c) and added Subsec. (d) allowing mutual aid agreements among institutions for police assistance; (Revisor's note: In 2003 a reference in Subsec. (b) to "chapter 185b" was changed editorially by the Revisors to "this chapter").
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims