CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 10a-196. (Formerly Sec. 10-355). Chapter supplemental to other laws. Power of authority not subject to supervision or regulation.
      Sec. 10a-196. (Formerly Sec. 10-355). Chapter supplemental to other laws. Power of authority not subject to supervision or regulation. Sections 10a-176 to 10a-195, inclusive, shall be deemed to provide a complete, additional and alternative method for the doing of the things authorized thereby, and shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws; provided the issuance of bonds and refunding bonds under the provisions of this chapter need not comply with the requirements of any other law applicable to the issuance of bonds including, particularly, title 42a; and provided in the construction and acquisition of a project pursuant hereto the authority need not comply with the requirements of chapter 50. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, none of the powers granted to the authority under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to the supervision or regulation or require the approval or consent of any municipality or political subdivision or any commission, board, body, bureau, official or agency thereof or of the state.
      (February, 1965, P.A. 170, S. 21; 1967, P.A. 368, S. 16.)
      History: 1967 act deleted "revenue" as descriptive of bonds and added proviso re noncompliance with chapter 50; Sec. 10-355 transferred to Sec. 10a-196 in 1983 pursuant to reorganization of higher education system.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims