CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12-111. Appeals to board of assessment appeals.
Sec. 12-111. Appeals to board of assessment appeals. (a) Any person, including
any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19
* * *
subject of the appeal, name and mailing address of the party to be sent all correspondence
by the board of assessment appeals, reason for the appeal, appellant's estimate of value,
signature of property owner, or duly authorized agent of the property owner, and date
of signature. The board shall notify each aggrieved taxpayer who filed a written appeal
in the proper form and in a timely manner, no later than March first immediately following the assessment date, of the date, time and place of the appeal hearing. Such notice
shall be sent no later than seven calendar days preceding the hearing date except that
the board may elect not to conduct an appeal hearing for any commercial, industrial,
utility or apartment property with an assessed value greater than five hundred thousand
dollars. The board shall, not later than March first, notify the appellant that the board
has elected not to conduct an appeal hearing. The board shall determine all such appeals
and send written notification of the final determination of such appeals to each such
person within one week after such determination has been made. Such written notification shall include information describing the property owner's right to appeal the determination of such board. Such board may equalize and adjust the grand list of such town
and may increase or decrease the assessment of any taxable property or interest therein
and may add an assessment for property omitted by the assessors which should be added
thereto; and may add to the grand list the name of any person omitted by the assessors
and owning taxable property in such town, placing therein all property liable to taxation
which it has reason to believe is owned by such person, at the percentage of its actual
valuation, as determined by the assessors in accordance with the provisions of sections
12-64 and 12-71, from the best information that it can obtain, and if such property should
have been included in the declaration, as required by section 12-42 or 12-43, it shall
add thereto twenty-five per cent of such assessment; but, before proceeding to increase
the assessment of any person or to add to the grand list the name of any person so omitted,
it shall mail to such person, postage paid, at least one week before making such increase
or addition, a written or printed notice addressed to such person at the town in which
such person resides, to appear before such board and show cause why such increase or
addition should not be made.
(b) If an extension is granted to any assessor or board of assessors pursuant to section
12-117, the date by which a taxpayer shall be required to submit a written request for
appeal to the board of assessment appeals shall be extended to March twentieth and said
board shall conduct hearings regarding such requests during the month of April. The
board shall send notification to the taxpayer of the time and date of an appeal hearing
at least seven calendar days preceding the hearing date, but no later than the first day
of April. If the board elects not to hear an appeal for commercial, industrial, utility or
apartment property described in subsection (a) of this section, the board shall notify the
taxpayer of such decision no later than the first day of April.
(1949 Rev., S. 1794; 1957, P.A. 673, S. 9; 1963, P.A. 458; February, 1965, P.A. 65, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 50; P.A. 87-245,
S. 6, 10; P.A. 95-283, S. 50, 68; P.A. 96-171, S. 11, 16; P.A. 00-120, S. 6, 13; P.A. 01-195, S. 119, 181; P.A. 03-269, S. 3.)
History: 1963 act added requirement of written report of decisions on appeals within one week of determination; 1965
act included appeals by lessees who, according to terms of lease, are responsible for payment of property taxes; 1967 act
included appeals by persons receiving title since assessment date; P.A. 87-245 increased penalty from 10% to 25%, effective
June 1, 1987, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after October 1, 1987; P.A. 95-283
changed name of board of tax review to board of assessment appeals, required appeals to be filed on or before February
twentieth, in writing, added requirements for the written appeal and notification requirements, effective July 6, 1995; P.A.
96-171 required the board to "send written notification of" the final determination of all appeals, rather than "report in
writing" such determination, and required the notice to include information describing the property owner's right to appeal
* * *