CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-88. When property otherwise taxable may be completely or partially exempted.
      Sec. 12-88. When property otherwise taxable may be completely or partially
exempted. Real property belonging to, or held in trust for, any organization mentioned
in subdivision (7), (10), (11), (13), (14), (15), (16) or (18) of section 12-81, which real
property is so held for one or more of the purposes stated in the applicable subdivision,
and from which real property no rents, profits or income are derived, shall be exempt
from taxation though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable
buildings and improvements thereon, if the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress. The real property belonging to, or held in trust for, any such organization, not used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes but leased,
rented or otherwise used for other purposes, shall not be exempt. If a portion only of
any lot or building belonging to, or held in trust for, any such organization is used
exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes, such lot or building shall be
so exempt only to the extent of the portion so used and the remaining portion shall be
subject to taxation.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1763.)
      Cited. 119 C. 57. Cited. 125 C. 59. Property used as residence for teachers is used for "other purposes". 138 C. 347.
Cited. 144 C. 206. Burden is on claimant to file report establishing its right to exemption. 158 C. 138. Apartment used
exclusively to house medical personnel in close proximity to hospital is tax-exempt despite fact rent is collected from the
tenants. 160 C. 370. Cited. 169 C. 454. Cited. 172 C. 439.
      Cited. 2 CA 152. Cited. 9 CA 448.
      Burden on plaintiff to show property used exclusively for one of the purposes specified. 4 CS 459. Monthly payment
made by inmate or Department of Correction to halfway house is not rent, but is in furtherance of charitable purpose of
providing inmates transition into society. 47 CS 520.