CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-89. Assessors to determine exemptions.
      Sec. 12-89. Assessors to determine exemptions. The board of assessors of each
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough shall inspect the
statements filed with it and required by sections 12-81 and 12-87 from scientific, educational, literary, historical, charitable, agricultural and cemetery organizations, shall determine what part, if any, of the property claimed to be exempt by the organization shall
be in fact exempt and shall place a valuation upon all such property, if any, as is found
to be taxable, provided any property acquired by any tax-exempt organization after the
first day of October shall first become exempt on the assessment date next succeeding
the date of acquisition. Any organization filing a tax-exempt statement, aggrieved at
the action of the assessor or board of assessors, may appeal, within the time prescribed
by law for such appeals, to the board of assessment appeals. Any such organization
claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of assessment appeals may, within
two months from the time of such action, make application in the nature of an appeal
therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1764; 1961, P.A. 367; P.A. 76-436, S. 302, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-283, S. 40, 68; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 00-18, S. 1, 3.)
      History: 1961 act provided that property acquired between assessment dates by tax-exempt organization becomes
exempt on list next succeeding acquisition; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas and included
judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties; P.A. 95-283 replaced board of tax
review with board of assessment appeals and provided that appeals of board decisions be made to the judicial district of
Hartford-New Britain instead of the district in which the town or city is situated, effective July 6, 1995 (Revisor's note:
P.A. 88-230, 90-98, 93-142 and 95-220 authorized substitution of "judicial district of Hartford" for "judicial district of
Hartford-New Britain" in 1995 public and special acts, effective September 1, 1998); P.A. 99-215 replaced "judicial district
of Hartford" with "judicial district of New Britain", effective June 29, 1999; P.A. 00-18 provided that property acquired
by a tax-exempt organization after the first day of October shall first become exempt on the assessment date next succeeding
the date of acquisition, and provided that appeals from action of board be taken in the judicial district where the property
is situated, effective July 1, 2000.
      Cited. 135 C. 231. Legislative history of the property tax exemption statute. 158 C. 138. Cited. 192 C. 434. Cited. 234
C. 169.
      Section limited to specific types of Connecticut organizations exempted under subdivisions 12-81(7), (10) and (11)
and required to file quadrennial statements, others must use other appeal procedures. 32 CS 140.