CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-142. Installments; due date.
      Sec. 12-142. Installments; due date. The legislative body of each municipality,
upon approving any budget calling for the laying of a tax on property, shall determine
whether such tax shall be due and payable in a single installment or in two semiannual
installments or in four quarterly installments and shall, unless otherwise provided by
law, designate the date or dates on which such installment or installments shall be due
and payable, subject to the provisions of section 7-383, in any municipality in compliance with requirements concerning the uniform fiscal year under chapter 110; provided
the last installment of any such tax shall be due and payable not later than forty-five
days before the end of the fiscal year in which the first installment thereof is due and
payable, and provided any special tax shall be due and payable in a single installment.
In case of failure of the legislative body to determine when such tax shall be due and
payable or whenever the date on which such tax shall be due and payable has been
determined, however, (1) the preparation and mailing of rate bills for such tax is delayed
until after the date such tax is due or (2) such tax is not applicable to certain property
until after the date such tax is due, such tax shall be due and payable, with respect to all
property or property which becomes subject to tax after the date such tax is due, whichever is applicable, not later than thirty days following the date on which rate bills for
such tax are mailed or handed to persons liable therefor. Except as otherwise provided
by law, the several installments of a tax due in two or four installments shall be equal,
but any taxpayer may pay two or more of such installments when the first is due.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1824; P.A. 83-579, S. 2, 3.)
      History: P.A. 83-579 provided that in the event the legislative body fails to determine when the tax is due, or, if
determined and mailing of rate bills is delayed until after the tax due date or such tax is not applicable to certain property
until after the tax due date, such tax shall be due not later than 30 days following the date on which rate bills are mailed.
      See Sec. 7-383 re due date of tax levy.
      See 12-63a(d) re payment of taxes on mobile homes.
      This date determines beginning of year during which collector may continue by certificate the lien of taxes on real
property. 101 C. 389.