CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-193. Costs and fees to be taxed. Reimbursement to taxpayer where error by tax assessor or tax collector.
      Sec. 12-193. Costs and fees to be taxed. Reimbursement to taxpayer where
error by tax assessor or tax collector. Court costs, reasonable appraiser's fees, and
reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a municipality as a result of any foreclosure action
brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182 and directly related thereto shall be taxed
in any such proceeding against any person or persons having title to any property so
foreclosed and may be collected by the municipality once a foreclosure action has been
brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182. A municipality shall reimburse a taxpayer
for the costs of state marshal fees or any property seized if the court finds that such costs
were incurred because of an error by the tax assessor or tax collector and not as the
result of any action or failure on the part of the taxpayer.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1875; P.A. 75-73, S. 1; P.A. 84-282, S. 2; P.A. 88-153, S. 1, 2; P.A. 07-50, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 75-73 reversed previous provision which forbade charging costs against persons having title to or interest
in property and specifically made provisions applicable to foreclosure actions; P.A. 84-282 specified section is applicable
to any foreclosure action brought pursuant to Sec. 12-181 or 12-182; P.A. 88-153 authorized collection of costs associated
with foreclosure by the municipality once a foreclosure action has been brought pursuant to Sec. 12-181 or 12-182; P.A.
07-50 added provision re reimbursement to taxpayer if court finds error by the tax assessor or tax collector.
      Cited. 201 C. 1. Cited. 236 C. 710.
      Cited. 21 CA 275.