CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-195h. Assignment of liens.
      Sec. 12-195h. Assignment of liens. Any municipality, by resolution of its legislative body, as defined in section 1-1, may assign, for consideration, any and all liens
filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes on real property as provided under
the provisions of this chapter. The consideration received by the municipality shall be
negotiated between the municipality and the assignee. The assignee or assignees of such
liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or in equity as such
municipality and municipality's tax collector would have had if the lien had not been
assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest
and the fees and expenses of collection. The assignee shall have the same rights to
enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property.
      (P.A. 93-434, S. 19, 20.)
      History: P.A. 93-434 effective June 30, 1993.
      Change in marital status affecting ownership is not by itself good cause to open foreclosure judgment based on change
in circumstances. 52 CA 52.
      Assignee succeeds only to the assignor municipality's enforcement right empowered by Sec. 12-181, and not to the
municipality's other authorized collection methods. 45 CS 435.