CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12-213. Definitions.
Sec. 12-213. Definitions. (a) When used in this part, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Taxpayer" and "company" mean any corporation, foreign municipal electric
* * *
the method of accounting upon the basis of which net income is computed under this part;
(8) "Received" means "received" or "accrued", construed according to the method
of accounting upon the basis of which net income is computed under this part;
(9) (A) "Gross income" means gross income, as defined in the Internal Revenue
Code, and, in addition, means any interest or exempt interest dividends, as defined in
Section 852(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code, received by the taxpayer or losses of
other calendar or fiscal years, retroactive to include all calendar or fiscal years beginning
after January 1, 1935, incurred by the taxpayer which are excluded from gross income
for purposes of assessing the federal corporation net income tax, and in addition, notwithstanding any other provision of law, means interest or exempt interest dividends, as
defined in said Section 852(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code, accrued on or after the
application date, as defined in section 12-242ff, with respect to any obligation issued
by or on behalf of the state, its agencies, authorities, commissions and other instrumentalities, or by or on behalf of its political subdivisions and their agencies, authorities,
commissions and other instrumentalities;
(B) "Gross income" shall not include the amount which for federal income tax
purposes is treated as a dividend received by a domestic United States corporation from
a foreign corporation on account of foreign taxes deemed paid by such domestic corporation, when such domestic corporation elects the foreign tax credit for federal income
tax purposes;
(C) "Gross income" shall not include any amount which for federal income tax
purposes is treated as a dividend received directly or indirectly by a taxpayer from a
passive investment company;
(10) "Net income" means net earnings received during the income year and available for contributors of capital, whether they are creditors or stockholders, computed
by subtracting from gross income the deductions allowed by the terms of section 12-217, except that in the case of a domestic insurance company which is a life insurance
company "net income" means life insurance company taxable income (A) increased by
any amount or amounts which have been deducted in the computation of gain or loss from
operations in respect of (i) the life insurance company's share of tax-exempt interest, (ii)
operations loss carry-backs and capital loss carry-backs and (iii) operations loss carry-overs and capital loss carry-overs arising in any taxable year commencing prior to January 1, 1973, and (B) reduced by any amount or amounts which have been deducted as
operations loss carry-backs or capital loss carry-backs in the computation of gain or
loss from operations for any taxable year commencing on or after January 1, 1973, but
only to the extent that such amount or amounts, would, for federal tax purposes, have
been deductible in the taxable year as operations loss carry-overs or capital loss carry-overs if they had not been deducted in a previous taxable year as carry-backs and provided no expense related to income, the taxation of which by the state of Connecticut
is prohibited by the law or Constitution of the United States, as applied, or by the law
or Constitution of this state, as applied, shall be deducted under this chapter and provided
further no item may, directly or indirectly be excluded or deducted more than once;
(11) "Life insurance company" has the same meaning as it has under the Internal
Revenue Code;
(12) "Life insurance company taxable income" has the same meaning as it has under
the Internal Revenue Code;
(13) "Life insurance company's share" has the same meaning as it has under the
Internal Revenue Code;
(14) "Operations loss carry-over", with respect to a life insurance company, has the
same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(15) "Operations loss carry-back", with respect to a life insurance company, has
the same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(16) "Capital loss carry-over", with respect to a life insurance company, has the
same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(17) "Capital loss carry-back", with respect to a life insurance company, has the
same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(18) "Gain or loss from operations", with respect to a life insurance company, has
the same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(19) "Fiduciary" means any receiver, liquidator, referee, trustee, assignee or other
fiduciary or officer or agent appointed by any court or by any other authority, except
the Banking Commissioner acting as receiver or liquidator under the authority of the
provisions of sections 36a-210 and 36a-218 to 36a-239, inclusive;
(20) (A) "Carrying on or doing business" means and includes each and every act,
power or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this state, as an incident to, or by virtue of,
the powers and privileges acquired by the nature of any organization whether the form
of existence is corporate, associate, joint stock company or fiduciary, and includes the
direct or indirect engaging in, transacting or conducting of activity in this state by an
electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, or generation entity or affiliate, as defined
in section 16-1, for the purpose of establishing or maintaining a market for the sale of
electricity or of electric generation services, as defined in section 16-1, to end use customers located in this state through the use of the transmission or distribution facilities
of an electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, or, until unbundled in
accordance with section 16-244e, electric company, as defined in section 16-1;
* * *