CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12-213. Definitions.
Sec. 12-213. Definitions. (a) When used in this part, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Taxpayer" and "company" mean any corporation, foreign municipal electric
utility, as defined in section 12-59, electric distribution company, as defined in section
16-1, electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, generation entity or affiliate, as defined
in section 16-1, joint stock company or association or any fiduciary thereof and any
dissolved corporation which continues to conduct business but does not include a passive
investment company or municipal utility, as defined in section 12-265;
(2) "Dissolved corporation" means any company which has terminated its corporate
existence by resolution, expiration, decree or forfeiture;
(3) "Commissioner of Revenue Services" or "commissioner" means the Commissioner of Revenue Services;
(4) "Tax year" means the calendar year in which the tax is payable;
(5) "Income year" means the calendar year upon the basis of which net income is
computed under this part, unless a fiscal year other than the calendar year has been
established for federal income tax purposes, in which case it means the fiscal year so
established or a period of less than twelve months ending as of the date on which liability
under this chapter ceases to accrue by reason of dissolution, forfeiture, withdrawal,
merger or consolidation;
(6) "Fiscal year" means the income year ending on the last day of any month other
than December or an annual period which varies from fifty-two to fifty-three weeks
elected by the taxpayer in accordance with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code;
(7) "Paid" means "paid or accrued" or "paid or incurred", construed according to
the method of accounting upon the basis of which net income is computed under this part;
(8) "Received" means "received" or "accrued", construed according to the method
of accounting upon the basis of which net income is computed under this part;
(9) (A) "Gross income" means gross income, as defined in the Internal Revenue
Code, and, in addition, means any interest or exempt interest dividends, as defined in
Section 852(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code, received by the taxpayer or losses of
other calendar or fiscal years, retroactive to include all calendar or fiscal years beginning
after January 1, 1935, incurred by the taxpayer which are excluded from gross income
for purposes of assessing the federal corporation net income tax, and in addition, notwithstanding any other provision of law, means interest or exempt interest dividends, as
defined in said Section 852(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code, accrued on or after the
application date, as defined in section 12-242ff, with respect to any obligation issued
by or on behalf of the state, its agencies, authorities, commissions and other instrumentalities, or by or on behalf of its political subdivisions and their agencies, authorities,
commissions and other instrumentalities;
(B) "Gross income" shall not include the amount which for federal income tax
* * *
(15) "Operations loss carry-back", with respect to a life insurance company, has
the same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(16) "Capital loss carry-over", with respect to a life insurance company, has the
same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(17) "Capital loss carry-back", with respect to a life insurance company, has the
same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(18) "Gain or loss from operations", with respect to a life insurance company, has
the same meaning as it has under the Internal Revenue Code;
(19) "Fiduciary" means any receiver, liquidator, referee, trustee, assignee or other
fiduciary or officer or agent appointed by any court or by any other authority, except
the Banking Commissioner acting as receiver or liquidator under the authority of the
provisions of sections 36a-210 and 36a-218 to 36a-239, inclusive;
(20) (A) "Carrying on or doing business" means and includes each and every act,
power or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this state, as an incident to, or by virtue of,
the powers and privileges acquired by the nature of any organization whether the form
of existence is corporate, associate, joint stock company or fiduciary, and includes the
direct or indirect engaging in, transacting or conducting of activity in this state by an
electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, or generation entity or affiliate, as defined
in section 16-1, for the purpose of establishing or maintaining a market for the sale of
electricity or of electric generation services, as defined in section 16-1, to end use customers located in this state through the use of the transmission or distribution facilities
of an electric distribution company, as defined in section 16-1, or, until unbundled in
accordance with section 16-244e, electric company, as defined in section 16-1;
(B) A company that has contracted with a commercial printer for printing and distribution of printed material shall not be deemed to be carrying on or doing business in
this state because of (i) the ownership or leasing by that company of tangible or intangible
personal property located at the premises of the commercial printer in this state, (ii) the
sale by that company of property of any kind produced or processed at and shipped or
distributed from the premises of the commercial printer in this state, (iii) the activities
of that company's employees or agents at the premises of the commercial printer in this
state, which activities relate to quality control, distribution or printing services performed by the printer, or (iv) the activities of any kind performed by the commercial
printer in this state for or on behalf of that company;
(C) A company that participates in a trade show or shows at the convention center,
as defined in subdivision (3) of section 32-600, shall not be deemed to be carrying on
or doing business in this state, regardless of whether the company has employees or
* * *