CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. Surcharge.
      Sec. 12-214. Imposition of tax. Surcharge. (a)(1) Every mutual savings bank,
savings and loan association and every company engaged in the business of carrying
passengers for hire over the highways of this state in common carrier motor vehicles
doing business in this state, and every other company carrying on, or having the right
to carry on, business in this state, including a dissolved corporation which continues to
conduct business, except those companies described in subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall pay, annually, a tax or excise upon its franchise for the privilege of carrying
on or doing business, owning or leasing property within the state in a corporate capacity
or as an unincorporated association taxable as a corporation for federal income tax
purposes or maintaining an office within the state, such tax to be measured by the entire
net income as herein defined received by such corporation or association from business
transacted within the state during the income year and to be assessed for each income
year commencing prior to January 1, 1995, at the rate of eleven and one-half per cent,
for income years commencing on or after January 1, 1995, and prior to January 1, 1996,
at the rate of eleven and one-quarter per cent, for income years commencing on or after
January 1, 1996, and prior to January 1, 1997, at the rate of ten and three-fourths per
cent, for income years commencing on or after January 1, 1997, and prior to January 1,
1998, at the rate of ten and one-half per cent, for income years commencing on or after
January 1, 1998, and prior to January 1, 1999, at the rate of nine and one-half per cent,
for income years commencing on or after January 1, 1999, and prior to January 1, 2000,
at the rate of eight and one-half per cent, and for income years commencing on or after
January 1, 2000, at the rate of seven and one-half per cent. The exemption of companies
described in subparagraphs (G) and (H) of subdivision (2) of this subsection shall not
be allowed with respect to any income year of any such company commencing on or
after January 1, 1998, and any such company claiming such exemption for any income
years commencing on or after January 1, 1985, but prior to January 1, 1998, shall be
required to file a corporation business tax return in accordance with section 12-222 for
each such income year.
      (2) The following companies shall be exempt from the tax imposed under this chapter: (A) Insurance companies incorporated or organized under the laws of any other
state or foreign government and for income years commencing on or after January 1,
1999, domestic insurance companies; (B) companies exempt by the federal corporation
net income tax law, and any company which qualifies as a domestic international sales
corporation (DISC), as defined in Section 992 of the Internal Revenue Code and as to
which a valid election under subsection (b) of said Section 992 to be treated as a DISC
* * *