CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-218. Apportionment of net income.
      Sec. 12-218. Apportionment of net income. (a) Any taxpayer which is taxable
both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this
* * *
of its entire net income, which is assignable to the state, and excluding any gross receipts
attributable to an international banking facility as defined in section 12-217, but including receipts from sales of tangible property if the property is delivered or shipped to a
purchaser within this state, other than a company which qualifies as a Domestic International Sales Corporation (DISC) as defined in Section 992 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States,
as from time to time amended, and as to which a valid election under Subsection (b) of
said Section 992 to be treated as a DISC is effective, regardless of the f.o.b. point or
other conditions of the sale, receipts from services performed within the state, rentals
and royalties from properties situated within the state, royalties from the use of patents
or copyrights within the state, interest managed or controlled within the state, net gains
from the sale or other disposition of intangible assets managed or controlled within the
state, net gains from the sale or other disposition of tangible assets situated within the
state and all other receipts earned within the state.
      (d) Any motor bus company which is taxable both within and without this state
shall apportion its net income derived from carrying of passengers for hire by means of
an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which shall represent the total number of
miles operated within this state and the denominator of which shall represent the total
number of miles operated everywhere, but income derived by motor bus companies
from sources other than the carrying of passengers for hire shall be apportioned as herein
otherwise provided.
      (e) Any motor carrier which transports property for hire and which is taxable both
within and without this state shall apportion its net income derived from carrying of
property for hire by means of an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which shall
represent the total number of miles operated within this state and the denominator of
which shall represent the total number of miles operated everywhere, but income derived
by motor carriers from sources other than the carrying of property for hire shall be
apportioned as herein otherwise provided.
      (f) (1) Each taxpayer that provides management, distribution or administrative services, as defined in this subsection, to or on behalf of a regulated investment company,
as defined in Section 851 of the Internal Revenue Code shall apportion its net income
derived, directly or indirectly, from providing management, distribution or administrative services to or on behalf of a regulated investment company, including net income
received directly or indirectly from trustees, and sponsors or participants of employee
* * *
of the apportionment fraction shall consist of the total receipts from the sale of management, distribution or administrative services to or on behalf of all the regulated investment companies. For purposes of this subsection, "receipts" means receipts computed
according to the method of accounting used by the taxpayer in the computation of net
income.
      (3) For purposes of this subsection, Connecticut receipts shall be determined by
multiplying receipts from the rendering of management, distribution or administrative
services to or on behalf of each separate regulated investment company by a fraction
(A) the numerator of which shall be the average of (i) the number of shares on the
first day of such regulated investment company's taxable year, for federal income tax
purposes, which ends within or at the same time as the taxable year of the taxpayer, that
are owned by shareholders of such regulated investment company then domiciled in
this state and (ii) the number of shares on the last day of such regulated investment
company's taxable year, for federal income tax purposes, which ends within or at the
same time as the taxable year of the taxpayer, that are owned by shareholders of such
regulated investment company then domiciled in this state; and (B) the denominator of
which shall be the average of the number of shares that are owned by shareholders of
such regulated investment company on such dates.
      (4) (A) For purposes of this subsection, "management services" includes, but is
not limited to, the rendering of investment advice directly or indirectly to a regulated
investment company, making determinations as to when sales and purchases of securities are to be made on behalf of the regulated investment company, or the selling or
purchasing of securities constituting assets of a regulated investment company, and
related activities, but only where such activity or activities are performed (i) pursuant
to a contract with the regulated investment company entered into pursuant to 15 USC
80a-15(a), as from time to time amended, (ii) for a person that has entered into such
contract with the regulated investment company, or (iii) for a person that is affiliated
with a person that has entered into such contract with a regulated investment company.
      (B) For purposes of this subsection, "distribution services" includes, but is not limited to, the services of advertising, servicing, marketing or selling shares of a regulated
investment company, but, in the case of advertising, servicing or marketing shares, only
where such service is performed by a person that is, or, in the case of a closed end
company, was, either engaged in the service of selling such shares or affiliated with a
person that is engaged in the service of selling such shares. In the case of an open end
company, such service of selling shares shall be performed pursuant to a contract entered
into pursuant to 15 USC 80a-15(b), as from time to time amended.
      (C) For purposes of this subsection, "administrative services" includes, but is not
* * *