CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12-242kk. Condemnation appeals; class action; withdrawal of notice.
Sec. 12-242kk. Condemnation appeals; class action; withdrawal of notice. (a)
At any time within one hundred eighty days after receipt of the notice of individual
condemnation and assessment of special damages and special benefits by the owner,
such owner, claiming to be aggrieved by the amount of compensation set forth in the
individual notice filed by the secretary with the court, may make application to the
superior court for the judicial district of New Britain for a review of the compensation
set forth in such notice. The court may not extend the time period for making application
to the court pursuant to this section. Such application shall be made by serving a condemnation appeal consisting of a citation, complaint, notice of individual condemnation and
assessment of special damages and special benefits, the claim for compensation form,
and an order of notice signed by the clerk of the court upon the secretary within the time
limitation prescribed in this section and making return to the superior court for the
judicial district of New Britain. A condemnation appeal pursuant to this section shall
be brought in the manner in which appeals are taken pursuant to section 12-237.
(b) Upon receipt of a timely filed condemnation appeal, said court shall refer such
appeal to the mediation or arbitration program mutually selected by the owner and the
secretary. If the owner and the secretary do not agree to a mediation or arbitration program within sixty days after the filing of the condemnation appeal, the court shall issue
a scheduling order requiring the owner and the secretary to submit to the court, for its
review, mediation and arbitration proposals within a period of time specified by the
court. The court, upon a showing of good cause, may extend the sixty-day period. The
court shall select any mediation or arbitration program that the court, in its discretion,
finds to be best suited to the resolution of the condemnation appeal. In no event may
the court order the owner and the secretary to submit to binding arbitration. All mediation
or arbitration costs and fees shall be borne equally by the owner and the secretary.
(c) If the mediation or arbitration program results in a final resolution of the condemnation appeal, the court shall confirm such resolution and enter judgment based on such
resolution. The clerk of the court shall send a certified copy of the judgment to the
secretary and the Comptroller who shall, upon receipt thereof, draw his order upon the
Treasurer in favor of the owner for the amount due him as compensation as specified
in such resolution. Such judgment shall not be appealed by the owner or the secretary
and shall extinguish any and all claims of the owner arising out of or relating to the
takings with respect to affected state obligations of such owner pursuant to section 12-242gg specified in the notice of individual condemnation and assessment of special
damages and special benefits.
(d) If the mediation or arbitration program provided for in this section does not
result in final resolution of the condemnation appeal within one hundred eighty days
from the date such program is first agreed to by the owner and the secretary, or the date
such program is ordered by the court, as applicable, then said court shall reassess the
secretary's assessment of the special damages and special benefits applicable to such
owner. The court, in its discretion, may, for good cause shown, extend the one-hundred-eighty-day period. Said court, upon reasonable notice to the owner and the secretary,
shall hear, determine and enter judgment on the condemnation appeal. If no appeal to
the Appellate Court is filed within the time allowed by law, or if one is filed and the
proceedings have terminated in a final judgment finding the amount due the owner, the
clerk shall send a certified copy of the judgment to the secretary and to the Comptroller
who shall, upon receipt thereof, draw his order upon the Treasurer in favor of the owner
for the amount due him as compensation. Such judgment shall extinguish any and all
claims of the owner arising out of or relating to the takings with respect to affected
state obligations of such owner pursuant to section 12-242gg specified in the notice of
individual condemnation and assessment of special damages and special benefits.
(e) Any person entitled to bring a condemnation appeal under this section or the
secretary may, pursuant to the rules established by the judges of the Superior Court,
make a motion for the consolidation of all pending condemnation appeals including
those appeals referred to a mediation or arbitration program under this section into a
class action. The court, on its own motion, may consolidate all condemnation appeals
under this section into a class action.
(f) The secretary may withdraw any notice of individual condemnation and assessment of special damages and special benefits and recover any deposit without penalty
or prejudice at any time prior to its acceptance, pursuant to section 12-242jj, by the
owner or the entry of a final judgment in a condemnation appeal by a court of competent
jurisdiction. The provisions set forth in sections 48-17a and 48-17b shall not be applicable to any proceeding under this section. The secretary shall send notice of withdrawal
in the manner prescribed under section 12-242ii for serving of the notice of individual
condemnation and assessment of special damages and special benefits and shall seek
recovery of any funds withdrawn by the owner pursuant to section 12-242mm.
(g) The provisions of this section shall in no event be construed as providing to any
owner a right to a jury trial.
(P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-2, S. 8, 37; 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 99-215, S.
24, 29.)
* * *