CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12-349. Gross taxable estate.
      Sec. 12-349. Gross taxable estate. (a) All property in estate valued at fair market value, except farm land under certain conditions allowing valuation according to use. (1) The gross estate for the purpose of the tax imposed by the provisions of this chapter shall be the total of the fair market value of all the property transferred subject to tax under the provisions of part I, except that the value of any real property in the gross estate classified as farm land in accordance with section 12-107c at the time of the decedent's death shall be determined for purposes of said tax in accordance with the provisions applicable to farm land in section 12-63, provided (A) such farm land is transferred to any of the beneficiaries or distributees included in the list of beneficiaries or distributees in classes AA, A and B as provided in section 12-344, (B) such farm land was owned by the decedent or any of the beneficiaries or distributees in classes AA, A and B as provided in section 12-344 for an aggregate of no less than five years during the eight years immediately preceding the decedent's death, and (C) the decedent or any such beneficiary or distributee shall have engaged in active and substantial participation in farming or agricultural operations directly related to such farm land, as determined by the assessor, for an aggregate of no less than five years during the eight years immediately preceding the decedent's death.
      (2) Where real property classified at the time of the decedent's death as farm land in accordance with section 12-107c is owned by a partnership, corporation or trust engaged in farming or agricultural operations, and, at the time of the decedent's death, (A) the sole partners, shareholders or beneficiaries, as the case may be, of such partnership, corporation or trust are the decedent and any persons who would be classified as transferees under class AA, A or B as provided in section 12-344, whether or not such persons are in fact beneficiaries or distributees of the decedent, and (B) all of the decedent's interest in such partnership, corporation or trust passes to transferees under class AA, A or B as provided in section 12-344, the interest of the decedent and of such beneficiaries and distributees in such partnership, corporation or trust shall be treated in the same manner for purposes of this chapter as if the interest of the decedent and such beneficiaries and distributees was in real property in the gross estate classified as farm land in accordance with section 12-107c.
      (b) Exclusion from estate for value of payments to beneficiary after decedent's death under retirement or profit-sharing plan, except portion of payments attributable to contributions by decedent. There shall be excluded from the gross estate the value of an annuity or other payment receivable after the death of the decedent by any beneficiary, other than the decedent's estate, under an employees' trust or plan, or under a contract purchased by an employees' trust or plan, forming part of a pension, stock bonus or profit-sharing plan, or under a retirement annuity contract purchased by an employer pursuant to a plan, provided at the time of decedent's separation from employment, by death or otherwise, or at the time of termination of the plan, if earlier, payments to or in respect of such trust, plan or annuity were exempt from federal income taxation under the United States Internal Revenue Code. If such amounts payable after the death of the decedent under a plan above described are attributable to any extent to payments or contributions made by the decedent, no exclusion shall be allowed for that part of the value of such amounts in the proportion that the total payments or contributions made by the decedent bears to the total payments or contributions made. For purposes of the preceding sentence, contributions or payments made by the decedent's employer or former employer shall not be considered to be contributed by the decedent, if made to or in respect to a trust, plan or annuity exempt from federal income taxation under the United States Internal Revenue Code.
      (c) Exclusion from estate for value of payments receivable after decedent's death under Social Security, Railroad Retirement and certain survivor benefits for retired servicemen. There shall be excluded from the gross taxable estate the value of any payments receivable after the death of the decedent by other persons under the provisions of the Federal Social Security Act and the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937, as the same have been and may be amended from time to time, and with respect to persons dying on or after June 8, 1978, the value of any annuity payments receivable by an eligible survivor, upon the death of a retired serviceman, under the "Retired Serviceman's Family Protection Plan" or the "Survivor Benefit Plan" for retired servicemen as provided in Chapter 73 of Title 10 of the United States Code, irrespective of whether such annuity payments are attributable to any extent to payments or contributions made by the decedent.
      (d) Exclusion from gross estate for value of payments receivable after decedent's death under self-employed pension plan established in accordance with Internal Revenue Code requirements. There shall be excluded from the gross taxable estate the value of any payments receivable after the death of the decedent by any beneficiary, other than the decedent's estate, under a pension plan for self-employed individuals as may be established pursuant to Section 401(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and regulations related thereto, and with respect to which payments to the credit of such plan were exempt from federal income tax.
* * *