CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-359. Reports of representatives of transferors.
      Sec. 12-359. Reports of representatives of transferors. (a) Succession tax returns and amendments thereto. Except as herein provided, within six months after
* * *
12-343, 12-345 or sections 12-345b to 12-345e, inclusive, or, if there is no written
evidence, a written statement fully disclosing the circumstances under which the transfer
was made; provided, in the case of a transfer evidenced by an insurance, annuity, pension
plan, profit-sharing plan or other similar contract with an insurance company, in lieu
of such copy of the written instrument, a summary thereof may be so filed; (2) an appraisal by the fiduciary or transferee, at its fair market value on the date of decedent's
death, of each item of property, the transfer of which may be taxable under the provisions
of section 12-341, 12-341b, 12-342, 12-343, 12-345 or sections 12-345b to 12-345e,
inclusive; (3) a statement as to whether, or to what extent, the reported transfers are
conceded taxable; (4) all items claimed as deductions under the provisions of section
12-350 or 12-352, with an explanation of the circumstances under which each deduction
is allowable; (5) a statement containing the name and relationship to the transferor of
each individual, corporation, institution, society, association or trust benefiting by reason of any succession or transfer of property as set forth in sections 12-340 to 12-343,
inclusive, sections 12-345 and 12-345b to 12-345e, inclusive, and the value of the estate
passing to each such beneficiary; (6) such other information as the Commissioner of
Revenue Services may deem necessary for the correct computation and assessment of
* * *
permitted after the computation of the tax has become final. The probate court shall,
within ten days of the filing of such return or an amendment thereto, forward a certified
copy thereof to the Commissioner of Revenue Services.
      (b) Hearing on objections of Commissioner of Revenue Services. Within one
hundred twenty days after the receipt of such return, or any amendment thereto, the
Commissioner of Revenue Services shall file with the fiduciary or transferee and with
such court of probate a statement in writing setting forth in detail such objections as he
may have to the valuations or concessions of taxability appearing thereon. Unless such
fiduciary or transferee concedes the correctness of the Commissioner of Revenue Services' opinion or the Commissioner of Revenue Services withdraws his objection, the
Commissioner of Revenue Services, fiduciary or transferee may file in the court of
probate for the district within which the transferor resided at the date of his death or, if
the transferor died a nonresident of this state, in the court of probate for the district
within which the real estate or tangible personal property is situated, an application for
a hearing upon those items set out in such return as to which the Commissioner of
Revenue Services objects. Such court shall assign a time and place for a hearing upon
the Commissioner of Revenue Services' objections to the return or amendment thereto
and shall cause a copy of the order of hearing to be sent to the Commissioner of Revenue
* * *
which has been objected to. The decree of such court shall be conclusive upon the state
and all other parties in interest unless an appeal is taken as provided for appeals from
other decrees and orders of such court. A copy of such decree shall be forwarded forthwith to the commissioner and to the fiduciary or transferee by the judge or clerk of such
court. The value of the gross taxable estate as set forth in the tax return or any amendment
thereof, or as altered by written agreement between the Commissioner of Revenue Services and such fiduciary or transferee or as set by the probate court upon a hearing under
this subsection or under subsection (b) of section 12-367 shall be the basis for computing
the succession tax.
      (c) Extension of filing time. For cause shown, the Commissioner of Revenue Services may, on the written application of the fiduciary or transferee filed with said commissioner within six months after the death of the transferor, extend the time for filing
such return. Such application shall set forth the extension desired and the reasons therefor
and a copy thereof shall be filed in the court of probate for the district within which the
transferor resided at the date of his death or, if the transferor died a nonresident of this
state, in the court of probate for the district within which the real estate or tangible
personal property is situated. Unless, not later than sixty days after his receipt of such
* * *