Sec. 12-391. Transfer of resident and nonresident estates. (a) With respect to
estates of decedents who die prior to January 1, 2005, and except as otherwise provided
in section 59 of public act 03-1 of the June 30 special session*, a tax is imposed upon
* * *
property having an actual situs in this state. The amount of any estate tax imposed under
this subsection shall also be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any tax that
is imposed under chapter 216 and that is actually paid to this state.
      (c) For purposes of this section:
      (1) "Connecticut taxable estate" means (A) the gross estate less allowable deductions, as determined under Chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code, plus (B) the aggregate amount of all Connecticut taxable gifts, as defined in section 12-643, made by the
decedent for all calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2005. The deduction
for state death taxes paid under Section 2058 of said code shall be disregarded.
      (2) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any
subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to
time amended, except in the event of repeal of the federal estate tax, then all references
to the Internal Revenue Code in this section shall mean the Internal Revenue Code as
in force on the day prior to the effective date of such repeal.
      (3) "Gross estate" means the gross estate, for federal estate tax purposes.
      (d) (1) With respect to the estates of decedents who die on or after January 1, 2005,
a tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of each person who at the time of death
was a resident of this state. The amount of the tax shall be determined using the schedule
in subsection (g) of this section. A credit shall be allowed against such tax for any taxes
paid to this state pursuant to section 12-642 for Connecticut taxable gifts made on or
after January 1, 2005.
      (2) If real or tangible personal property of such decedent is located outside of this
state and is subject to estate, inheritance, legacy or succession taxes by any state or
states, other than the state of Connecticut, or by the District of Columbia, the amount
of tax due under this section shall be reduced by the lesser of: (A) The amount of any
taxes paid to such other state or states or said district; or (B) an amount computed by
multiplying the tax otherwise due pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, without
regard to the credit allowed for any taxes paid to this state pursuant to section 12-642,
by a fraction, (i) the numerator of which is the value of that part of the decedent's gross
estate over which such other state or states or said district have jurisdiction for estate
tax purposes to the same extent to which this state would assert jurisdiction for estate
tax purposes under this chapter, with respect to the residents of such other state or states
or said district, and (ii) the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross
estate.
      (3) Property of a resident estate over which this state has jurisdiction for estate tax
purposes includes real property situated in this state, tangible personal property having
an actual situs in this state and intangible personal property owned by the decedent,
regardless of where it is located.
      (e) (1) With respect to the estates of decedents who die on or after January 1, 2005,
a tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of each person who at the time of death
was a nonresident of this state. The amount of such tax shall be computed by multiplying
(A) the amount of tax determined using the schedule in subsection (g) of this section
by (B) a fraction, (i) the numerator of which is the value of that part of the decedent's
gross estate over which this state has jurisdiction for estate tax purposes, and (ii) the
denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross estate. A credit shall be allowed
against such tax for any taxes paid to this state pursuant to section 12-642, on or after
January 1, 2005.
      (2) Property of a nonresident estate over which this state has jurisdiction for estate
tax purposes includes real property situated in this state and tangible personal property
having an actual situs in this state.
      (f) (1) For purposes of the tax imposed under this section, the value of the Connecticut taxable estate shall be determined taking into account all of the deductions available
under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, specifically including, but not limited to,
the deduction available under Section 2056(b)(7) of said code for a qualifying income
interest for life in a surviving spouse.
      (2) An election under said Section 2056(b)(7) may be made for state estate tax
purposes regardless of whether any such election is made for federal estate tax purposes.
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of any property in which the decedent
* * *