CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12-395. Appeal of determination of domicile.
Sec. 12-395. Appeal of determination of domicile. (a)(1) The provisions of sections 12-548 and 12-550 to 12-554, inclusive, shall apply to the provisions of this chapter
in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the language of said sections
12-548 and 12-550 to 12-554, inclusive, had been incorporated in full into this chapter
and had expressly referred to the tax imposed under this chapter, except to the extent
that any such provision is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter.
(2) A finding of domicile by a court of probate in accordance with subsection (b)
of section 45a-309 shall not affect the determination, for purposes of this chapter of
whether a decedent died a resident of this state, except in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Any person aggrieved by any determination of domicile by the Commissioner
of Revenue Services under the provisions of subdivision (5) of subsection (h) of section
12-391 may, not later than one month after service upon the person of notice of such
determination, make a written application for a hearing to the court of probate for the
district within which the decedent resided at the date of his death, or within which the
commissioner contends that the decedent resided at the date of his death or, if the decedent died a nonresident of this state, in the court of probate for the district within which
real estate or tangible personal property of the decedent is situated, or within which the
commissioner contends that real estate or tangible personal property of the decedent is
situated. Such application shall set forth in detail the objection to the determination of
said commissioner and a copy of same shall be mailed to said commissioner at the time
of filing. The court of probate shall assign a time and place for a hearing upon such
application not less than two nor more than four weeks after receipt thereof and shall
cause a copy of the order of hearing to be sent to said commissioner and to the person
aggrieved by said determination at least ten days before the time of such hearing. The
commissioner or any person interested may appear before the court at such hearing and
be heard on any matter involved in the determination. At such hearing, the court shall
determine all matters properly before it, and shall enter upon its records a decree of
domicile. A copy of the decree of the court of probate shall be forwarded by the judge
or clerk of such court to the commissioner and to the person aggrieved because of such
determination of the commissioner. The determination by the Commissioner of Revenue
Services shall be conclusive upon the state and any person aggrieved by any determination of the commissioner unless a hearing is held as provided in this subsection, in which
case the decree of the court of probate shall be conclusive upon the state and any person
aggrieved by such determination of the commissioner unless an appeal is taken as provided for appeals from other decrees and orders of such court.
(1949 Rev., S. 2069; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 97-165, S. 3, 16; P.A. 06-194, S. 18.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979;
P.A. 97-165 replaced existing section with new Subsecs. (a) and (b) re application of Secs. 12-548 and 12-550 to 12-553,
finding of domicile by probate court and hearing procedures, effective July 1, 1997, and applicable to the estate of any
person whose death occurs on or after July 1, 1997; P.A. 06-194 amended Subsecs. (a)(2) and (b) to eliminate references
to appeals of orders, decisions, determinations or disallowances of amount of tax due, and limit section to determination
of domicile, and amended Subsec. (a)(1) to include cite to Sec. 12-554, effective June 9, 2006.
See Sec. 52-260 re witness fees.