CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-408c. Refund of taxes for certain purchases in this state for sole use or consumption outside this state.
      Sec. 12-408c. Refund of taxes for certain purchases in this state for sole use
* * *
disallowance except for such amounts as to which the claimant has filed, as provided
in subdivision (3) of this subsection, a written protest with the commissioner.
      (3) Within sixty days after the mailing of a proposed disallowance, the claimant
may file with the commissioner a written protest against the proposed disallowance in
which the claimant shall set forth the grounds on which the protest is based. If a protest
is filed, the commissioner shall reconsider the proposed disallowance and, if the claimant
has so requested, may grant or deny the claimant or the claimant's authorized representatives an oral hearing.
      (4) Notice of the commissioner's determination shall be mailed to the claimant and
such notice shall set forth briefly the commissioner's findings of fact and the basis of
decision in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the claimant.
      (5) The action of the commissioner on the claimant's protest shall be final upon the
expiration of one month from the date on which he mails notice of his action to the
claimant unless within such period the claimant seeks judicial review of the commissioner's determination pursuant to section 12-422.
      (6) The commissioner may, at any time within three years after the date of receipt
of such claim for refund, examine such claim and supporting documentation and, in the
case of any error is disclosed by such examination, mail a notice of assessment in the
manner provided in section 12-415 as if a return had been filed with which the commissioner was not satisfied. In such event, the claimant may petition for reassessment in
the time and manner provided in section 12-418. The order or decision of the commissioner upon the petition for reassessment shall be subject to judicial review in the time
and manner provided in section 12-422.
      (b) (1) Whenever any holder of a permit issued under this subsection purchases
from a retailer tangible personal property for use or consumption in carrying on the trade,
occupation, business or profession of such person, (A) for the purpose of subsequently
transporting it outside this state for use or consumption thereafter solely outside this
state or (B) for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached
to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside this
state and thereafter used or consumed solely outside this state, such holder may purchase
such property without payment of the taxes otherwise imposed by this chapter on the
purchase of such property.
      (2) The Commissioner of Revenue Services may pursuant to regulations adopted in
accordance with chapter 54 issue a permit to any person carrying on a trade, occupation,
business or profession in this state who purchases from a retailer tangible personal
property for use or consumption in carrying on such trade, occupation, business or
profession, (A) for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside this state for
use or consumption thereafter solely outside this state or (B) for the purpose of being
processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside this state and thereafter used or consumed
solely outside this state, if the commissioner determines that the person is carrying on
a trade, occupation, business or profession in this state and is filing the returns required
to be filed by such person under section 12-414 and that the enforcement of the provisions
of this chapter shall not be adversely affected.
      (3) The permit issued under subdivision (2) of this subsection shall authorize the
holder to the extent and in the manner specified in the regulations adopted under said
subdivision (2), to purchase tangible personal property from a retailer on which the
taxes imposed by this chapter shall not be payable. The regulations adopted under this
subsection shall require (A) a declaration, prescribed as to form by the commissioner and
bearing notice to the effect that false statements made in such declaration are punishable,
stating that such property is purchased for a purpose permitted by this subsection, (B)
a report to be submitted with, and to be a part of, each return that is required to be filed
under section 12-414 by the holder of such permit detailing the persons from whom
such tangible personal property was purchased during the period covered by such return,
the quantities in which and the dates on which such property was purchased and any
other information deemed necessary by the commissioner, and (C) periodic registration,
at least annually, for the purpose of the issuance of a permit, including procedures relating to the application for the permit and notice concerning the penalty for misuse of the
permit.
      (P.A. 97-243, S. 48, 67; P.A. 00-174, S. 63, 83.)
      History: P.A. 97-243 effective June 24, 1997; P.A. 00-174 deleted requirement for an affidavit for certain information
required to be submitted, deleted provision re notarization of permit application and added provisions re declaration,
effective July 1, 2000.