Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
with respect to the following items:
* * *
at such institutions or organizations using prepaid meal plan cards or arrangements; and
sales of food products, meals, candy, confectionery and beverages to patients, residents
or care recipients in hospitals, residential care homes, assisted living facilities, senior
centers, day care centers, convalescent homes, nursing homes and rest homes.
      (10) Exemption of children's clothing. Repealed by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S.
166, 168.
      (11) Personal services. Professional, insurance or personal service transactions,
except any such service transaction described in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of
section 12-407, which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate
charges are made.
      (12) Livestock, rabbits and poultry; feed; seeds and certain tree seedlings; fertilizer; plants; horses, except those racing at commercial race tracks. Repealed by
June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 166, 168.
      (13) Food products. Sales of food products for human consumption. "Food products" include cereals and cereal products, milk and milk products, oleomargarine, meat
and meat products, fish and fish products, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar products other
than candy and confectionery; coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, cocoa and cocoa products other than candy and confectionery. "Food products" do not include spirituous,
malt or vinous liquors, soft drinks, sodas or beverages such as are ordinarily dispensed
at bars and soda fountains, or in connection therewith, medicines except by prescription,
tonics and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge and pill
form sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts. "Food products" also do not include meals
* * *
grinder shop, pizzeria, drive-in, fast food outlet, ice cream truck, hot dog cart, refreshment stand, sandwich shop, private or social club, cocktail lounge, tavern, diner, snack
bar, or hotel or boarding house which furnishes both lodging and meals to its guests.
      (14) Containers. (A) Nonreturnable containers and returnable dairy product containers when sold without the contents to persons who place the contents in the container
and sell the contents together with the container; (B) containers when sold with the
contents if the sales price of the contents is not required to be included in the measure
of the taxes imposed by this chapter; (C) returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents or when resold for refilling. As used
herein, "returnable containers" means containers of a kind customarily returned by the
buyer of the contents for reuse, but does not mean nonrefillable beverage containers,
as defined in subdivision (10) of section 22a-243. All other containers are "nonreturnable
containers". Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to tax the gross receipts
from the sale of or the storage, use or other consumption in this state of bags in which feed
for livestock and poultry, as defined in subdivision (12) of this section, is customarily
contained.
      (15) Motor vehicle fuel. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption in this
state of motor vehicle fuel (A) for use in any motor vehicle licensed or required to be
licensed to operate upon the public highways of this state, whether or not the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been paid on such fuel, or (B) for any other use, if the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been paid on such fuel and has not been refunded under the
provisions of chapter 221.
      (16) Fuel for heating purposes. Sales of fuel used for heating purposes (i) in any
* * *
gaseous or solid substance or combination thereof resulting from any process of industry,
manufacture, trade or business or from the development or recovery of any natural
resource.
      (22) Personal property incorporated into or consumed in air pollution control
facilities. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property or supplies acquired for incorporation into or used and consumed in the operation
of facilities, the primary purpose of which is the reduction, control or elimination of air
pollution, certified as approved for such purpose by the Commissioner of Environmental
Protection. Said commissioner may certify to a portion of such tangible personal property or supplies acquired for incorporation into such facilities to the extent that such
portion shall have as its primary purpose the reduction, control or elimination of air
pollution.
      (23) United States and Connecticut state flags. Sales of United States and Connecticut state flags.
      (24) Municipal publications, sales by public libraries or by municipal auction
and book sales by library support groups. Sales of municipal publications such as
information booklets and zoning regulations, tangible personal property sold by public
libraries, the sale of any property at auction by a municipality, and book sales by library
support groups.
      (25) Unregistered motor vehicles in interstate commerce. Repealed by P.A. 95-359, S. 18, effective July 13, 1995.
      (26) Items not costing more than twenty dollars each by certain nonprofit organizations and schools. Sales of items for not more than twenty dollars each by any
Connecticut eleemosynary organization, for purposes of youth activities which such
organization is formed to sponsor and support, and by any accredited elementary or
secondary school for purposes of such school or of organized activities of the students
enrolled therein.
* * *