Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
with respect to the following items:
* * *
or the treatment of disease, artificial hearing aids when designed to be worn on the
person of the owner or user, closed circuit television equipment used as a reading aid
by persons who are visually impaired and repair or replacement parts and repair services
rendered to property described in this subparagraph; (D) canes, crutches, walkers, wheel
chairs and inclined stairway chairlifts for the use of invalids and handicapped persons,
and repair or replacement parts and repair services to property described in this subparagraph; (E) any equipment used in support of or to supply vital life functions, including
oxygen supply equipment used for humans or animals, kidney dialysis machines and
any other such device used in necessary support of vital life functions, and apnea monitors, and repair or replacement parts and repair services rendered to property described
in this subparagraph; and (F) support hose that is specially designed to aid in the circulation of blood and is purchased by a person who has a medical need for such hose. Repair
or replacement parts are exempt whether purchased separately or in conjunction with the
item for which they are intended, and whether such parts continue the original function or
enhance the functionality of such item. As used in this subdivision, "repair services"
means services that are described in subparagraph (Q) or (CC) of subdivision (37) of
subsection (a) of section 12-407.
      (20) Flyable aircraft. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption, by a
manufacturer of aircraft located in this state, of flyable aircraft complete with necessary
equipment and modifications, but not separate engines and parts thereof, sold to persons
* * *
commissioner may prescribe, certifying that the tangible personal property or services
that are being purchased from the retailer are to be used or consumed exclusively for
the purposes of incorporation into or in the development, construction, rehabilitation,
renovation, repair or operation of the housing facility identified in the letter of determination. For the purposes of this subsection, (i) "nonprofit housing organization" means
any organization which has as one of its purposes the development, construction, sponsorship or ownership of housing for low and moderate income families as stated in its
charter, if it is incorporated, or its constitution or bylaws, if it is unincorporated, and
which has received exemption from federal income tax under the provisions of Section
501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended from time to time, provided the charter
of such organization, if it is incorporated, or its constitution or bylaws, if unincorporated,
shall contain a provision that no officer, member or employee thereof shall receive or
at any future time may receive any pecuniary profit from the operation thereof, except
a reasonable compensation for services in effecting the purposes of the organization;
(ii) "housing facilities" means facilities having as their primary purpose the provision
of safe and adequate housing and related facilities for low and moderate income families
* * *
clothing or footwear shall not include (A) any special clothing or footwear primarily
designed for athletic activity or protective use that is not normally worn except when
used for the athletic activity or protective use for which it was designed, and (B) jewelry,
handbags, luggage, umbrellas, wallets, watches and similar items carried on or about
the human body but not worn on the body in the manner characteristic of clothing
intended for exemption under this subdivision.
      (48) Nonprescription drugs and medicines. Sales of the following drugs or medicines available for purchase without prescription for use in or on the body: Vitamin or
mineral concentrates; dietary supplements; natural or herbal drugs or medicines; products intended to be taken for coughs, colds, asthma or allergies; antihistamines; laxatives;
antidiarrheal medicines; analgesics; antibiotic, antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal
medicines; antiseptics; astringents; anesthetics; steroidal medicines; anthelmintics;
emetics and antiemetics; antacids; and any medication prepared to be used in the eyes,
ears or nose, excluding cosmetics, dentifrices, mouthwash, shaving and hair care products, soaps and deodorants.
      (49) Property tax payments under motor vehicle leases. Any payment made by
a lessee of a motor vehicle to a lessor for the purpose of paying the property taxes on
any such vehicle under a lease which is otherwise subject to the taxes imposed by this
* * *