Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
with respect to the following items:
* * *
residential dwelling or (ii) in any building, location or premise utilized directly in agricultural production, fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed
with respect to a building, location or premise in which not less than seventy-five per
cent of the fuel used in such building, location or premise is used for the purpose of
such production, fabrication or manufacturing.
      (17) Sale of meals. Former subsection (q) repealed by P.A. 83-18, S. 4, 5.
      (18) Production materials. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, rope, fishing nets, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor, which become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property to be sold or which are used directly in the fishing
industry or in an industrial plant in the actual fabrication of the finished product to be
sold. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor,
when such products are used directly in the furnishing of power to an industrial manufacturing plant or in the furnishing of gas, water, steam or electricity when delivered to
consumers through mains, lines or pipes.
      (19) Oxygen, blood plasma, prostheses, custom-made wigs or hairpieces, hearing and vision aids, canes, crutches, walkers and wheel chairs, vital life support
equipment, apnea monitors, support hose and related repair or replacement parts
and repair services. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of (A) oxygen,
blood or blood plasma when sold for medical use in humans or animals; (B) artificial
devices individually designed, constructed or altered solely for the use of a particular
handicapped person so as to become a brace, support, supplement, correction or substitute for the bodily structure, including the extremities of the individual, and repair or
* * *
      (27) Vending machine sales of fifty cents or less. Meals sold through vending
machines or "honor boxes". (A) Sales of any items for fifty cents or less from vending
machines; or (B) notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (13) of this section,
meals sold through coin-operated vending machines or at unattended "honor boxes".
      (28) Ambulance-type motor vehicles. Repealed by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S.
166, 168.
      (29) Personal property and services used or consumed in development, construction, rehabilitation, renovation, repair or operation of housing facilities for
low and moderate income families and persons. (A) Sales of and the storage, use or
other consumption of tangible personal property acquired for incorporation into or used
and consumed in the operation of housing facilities for low and moderate income families and persons and sales of and the acceptance, use or other consumption of any service
described in subdivision (2) of section 12-407 that is used and consumed in the development, construction, rehabilitation, renovation, repair or operation of housing facilities
for low and moderate income families and persons, provided such facilities are constructed under the sponsorship of and owned or operated by nonprofit housing organizations or housing authorities, as defined in subsection (b) of section 8-39. The nonprofit
housing organization or housing authority sponsoring the construction of or owning or
operating such housing facility shall obtain from the commissioner a letter of determination that the housing facility has, to the satisfaction of said commissioner, met all the
requirements for exemption under this subsection. At the time of any sale or purchase
that is exempt under this subsection, the purchaser shall present to the retailer a copy
of the determination letter that was issued to the nonprofit housing organization or
housing authority together with a certificate from the purchaser, in such form as the
* * *