Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
with respect to the following items:
* * *
buyer of the contents for reuse, but does not mean nonrefillable beverage containers,
as defined in subdivision (10) of section 22a-243. All other containers are "nonreturnable
containers". Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to tax the gross receipts
from the sale of or the storage, use or other consumption in this state of bags in which feed
for livestock and poultry, as defined in subdivision (12) of this section, is customarily
contained.
      (15) Motor vehicle fuel. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption in this
state of motor vehicle fuel (A) for use in any motor vehicle licensed or required to be
licensed to operate upon the public highways of this state, whether or not the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been paid on such fuel, or (B) for any other use, if the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been paid on such fuel and has not been refunded under the
provisions of chapter 221.
      (16) Fuel for heating purposes. Sales of fuel used for heating purposes (i) in any
residential dwelling or (ii) in any building, location or premise utilized directly in agricultural production, fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed
with respect to a building, location or premise in which not less than seventy-five per
cent of the fuel used in such building, location or premise is used for the purpose of
such production, fabrication or manufacturing.
      (17) Sale of meals. Former subsection (q) repealed by P.A. 83-18, S. 4, 5.
      (18) Production materials. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, rope, fishing nets, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor, which become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property to be sold or which are used directly in the fishing
industry or in an industrial plant in the actual fabrication of the finished product to be
sold. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor,
when such products are used directly in the furnishing of power to an industrial manufacturing plant or in the furnishing of gas, water, steam or electricity when delivered to
consumers through mains, lines or pipes.
      (19) Oxygen, blood plasma, prostheses, custom-made wigs or hairpieces, hearing and vision aids, canes, crutches, walkers and wheel chairs, vital life support
equipment, apnea monitors, support hose and related repair or replacement parts
and repair services. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of (A) oxygen,
blood or blood plasma when sold for medical use in humans or animals; (B) artificial
devices individually designed, constructed or altered solely for the use of a particular
* * *
      (35) Centers of service for elderly persons. Sales of tangible personal property
or services to any center of service for elderly persons as described in subdivision (d)
of section 17b-425.
      (36) Motor vehicle driving service performed out of state. The sale of any motor
vehicle driving service to the extent of that proportionate part of gross receipts from
such service rendered which is directly related to actual driving performance outside
the state.
      (37) Fuel for use in certain high-occupancy commuter vehicles. Sales of and the
storage, use or other consumption of any fuel with respect to which the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been refunded under subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of section
12-459.
      (38) Telephone equipment designed exclusively for deaf or blind persons. Sales
of and the storage, use or other consumption of any equipment designed exclusively for
use by persons who are deaf or blind for purposes of communication by telephone.
      (39) Renewable energy systems or systems using cogeneration technology. Repealed by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 166, 168.
      (40) Commercial fishing vessels and machinery or equipment for use thereon.
(A) Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of any vessel exclusively for
use in commercial fishing and any machinery or equipment exclusively for use on a
commercial fishing vessel by a fisherman engaged in commercial fishing as a trade or
business and to whom the Department of Revenue Services has issued a fisherman tax
* * *
antidiarrheal medicines; analgesics; antibiotic, antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal
medicines; antiseptics; astringents; anesthetics; steroidal medicines; anthelmintics;
emetics and antiemetics; antacids; and any medication prepared to be used in the eyes,
ears or nose, excluding cosmetics, dentifrices, mouthwash, shaving and hair care products, soaps and deodorants.
      (49) Property tax payments under motor vehicle leases. Any payment made by
a lessee of a motor vehicle to a lessor for the purpose of paying the property taxes on
any such vehicle under a lease which is otherwise subject to the taxes imposed by this
chapter if such lease requires the lessee to pay such property taxes and if a separate
statement of the amount of any such property tax payment is contained in such lease or
in any bill rendered pursuant to such lease.
      (50) Lease or rental of any motion picture film for display by theater owner
or operator. The leasing or rental of any motion picture film by the owner or operator
of a motion picture theater for purposes of display at such theater.
      (51) Any meal the cost of which is less than two dollars. Repealed by P.A. 89-251, S. 202, 203.
      (52) Cloth or fabric purchased for noncommercial sewing. Any sale of cloth or
fabric for purposes of noncommercial sewing, made of natural or synthetic fibers and
of such composition, weight and texture as to be used commonly in clothing, and including in addition to such cloth or fabric, any items necessary in such sewing which become
* * *