Sec. 12-412. Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the
gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state
with respect to the following items:
* * *
and meat products, fish and fish products, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar products other
than candy and confectionery; coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, cocoa and cocoa products other than candy and confectionery. "Food products" do not include spirituous,
malt or vinous liquors, soft drinks, sodas or beverages such as are ordinarily dispensed
at bars and soda fountains, or in connection therewith, medicines except by prescription,
tonics and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge and pill
form sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts. "Food products" also do not include meals
sold by an eating establishment or caterer. "Meal" means food products which are furnished, prepared or served in such a form and in such portions that they are ready for
immediate consumption. A meal as defined in this subsection includes food products
which are sold on a "take out" or "to go" basis and which are actually packaged or
wrapped. The sale of a meal, as defined in this subsection, is a taxable sale. "Eating
establishment" means a place where meals are sold and includes a restaurant, cafeteria,
grinder shop, pizzeria, drive-in, fast food outlet, ice cream truck, hot dog cart, refreshment stand, sandwich shop, private or social club, cocktail lounge, tavern, diner, snack
bar, or hotel or boarding house which furnishes both lodging and meals to its guests.
      (14) Containers. (A) Nonreturnable containers and returnable dairy product containers when sold without the contents to persons who place the contents in the container
and sell the contents together with the container; (B) containers when sold with the
contents if the sales price of the contents is not required to be included in the measure
of the taxes imposed by this chapter; (C) returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents or when resold for refilling. As used
herein, "returnable containers" means containers of a kind customarily returned by the
* * *
cent of the fuel used in such building, location or premise is used for the purpose of
such production, fabrication or manufacturing.
      (17) Sale of meals. Former subsection (q) repealed by P.A. 83-18, S. 4, 5.
      (18) Production materials. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, rope, fishing nets, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor, which become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property to be sold or which are used directly in the fishing
industry or in an industrial plant in the actual fabrication of the finished product to be
sold. Sales of and the storage or use of materials, tools and fuel or any substitute therefor,
when such products are used directly in the furnishing of power to an industrial manufacturing plant or in the furnishing of gas, water, steam or electricity when delivered to
consumers through mains, lines or pipes.
      (19) Oxygen, blood plasma, prostheses, custom-made wigs or hairpieces, hearing and vision aids, canes, crutches, walkers and wheel chairs, vital life support
equipment, apnea monitors, support hose and related repair or replacement parts
and repair services. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of (A) oxygen,
blood or blood plasma when sold for medical use in humans or animals; (B) artificial
devices individually designed, constructed or altered solely for the use of a particular
handicapped person so as to become a brace, support, supplement, correction or substitute for the bodily structure, including the extremities of the individual, and repair or
replacement parts and repair services rendered to property described in this subparagraph; (C) artificial limbs, artificial eyes and other equipment worn as a correction or
substitute for any functioning portion of the body, custom-made wigs or hairpieces for
persons with medically diagnosed total and permanent hair loss as a result of disease
* * *
equipment or data processing equipment other than numerically controlled machinery
used directly in the manufacturing process.
      (35) Centers of service for elderly persons. Sales of tangible personal property
or services to any center of service for elderly persons as described in subdivision (d)
of section 17b-425.
      (36) Motor vehicle driving service performed out of state. The sale of any motor
vehicle driving service to the extent of that proportionate part of gross receipts from
such service rendered which is directly related to actual driving performance outside
the state.
      (37) Fuel for use in certain high-occupancy commuter vehicles. Sales of and the
storage, use or other consumption of any fuel with respect to which the tax imposed
under chapter 221 has been refunded under subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of section
12-459.
      (38) Telephone equipment designed exclusively for deaf or blind persons. Sales
of and the storage, use or other consumption of any equipment designed exclusively for
use by persons who are deaf or blind for purposes of communication by telephone.
      (39) Renewable energy systems or systems using cogeneration technology. Repealed by June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-3, S. 166, 168.
      (40) Commercial fishing vessels and machinery or equipment for use thereon.
(A) Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of any vessel exclusively for
use in commercial fishing and any machinery or equipment exclusively for use on a
commercial fishing vessel by a fisherman engaged in commercial fishing as a trade or
business and to whom the Department of Revenue Services has issued a fisherman tax
exemption permit, provided (i) for the immediately preceding taxable year, or (ii) on
average, for the two immediately preceding taxable years, not less than fifty per cent
of the gross income of the purchaser, as reported for federal income tax purposes, shall
* * *