CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-505. Definitions.
      Sec. 12-505. Definitions. (a) When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Taxpayer" means (A) a husband and wife both of whom are residents
* * *
"taxable year" means the same accounting period as the taxpayer's taxable year for
federal income tax purposes or that portion of such year as either commences when the
taxpayer becomes a resident or ends when the taxpayer ceases to be a resident of this
state; (3) "dividends" means those dividends taxable for federal income tax purposes
without regard to the dividend exclusion, but exclusive of exempt dividends; (4) "interest
income" means (A) any interest income taxable for federal income tax purposes, exclusive of any such income with respect to which taxation by any state is prohibited by
federal law, less any amounts forfeited to a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union or other depository institution, wherever located, as a penalty for
premature withdrawal of funds from a time savings account, certificate of deposit, or
similar class of deposit, and (B) any interest income from obligations issued by or on
behalf of any state, political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local
authority, district, or similar public entity, exclusive of such income from obligations
issued by or on behalf of the state of Connecticut, any political subdivision thereof, or
public instrumentality, state or local authority, district, or similar public entity created
under the laws of the state of Connecticut; (5) "Commissioner of Revenue Services" or
"commissioner" means the Commissioner of Revenue Services; (6) "gains from the
sale or exchange of capital assets" means (A) net gain as determined for federal income
tax purposes, after due allowance for losses and holding periods, and with respect to
any such gain which is earned, received in fact or constructively, accrued or credited
to the taxpayer on or after January 1, 1987, but not later than February 8, 1989, deduction
of sixty per cent of the excess of the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year over
the net short-term capital loss for such taxable year, from (i) sales or exchanges of capital
assets or assets treated as capital assets, other than notes, bonds or other obligations of the
state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective
agencies or instrumentalities, or (ii) from transactions or events taxable to the taxpayer
as such sales or exchanges, and being the net amount includable in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income, with respect to all such sales, exchanges, transactions, or events,
under the provisions of the internal revenue code in effect for the taxable year, exclusive
of any gain or loss from the holding or trading of any dealer equity options, as defined
in Section 1256 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding
internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and exclusive
of any gain or loss of a nonresident taxpayer other than from the sale or exchange of
real property located in Connecticut, provided such property is a capital asset or an asset
treated as a capital asset or such sale or exchange is a transaction or event taxable as a
sale or exchange of a capital asset and (B) net gains from sales or exchanges of certain
property, as determined in accordance with Internal Revenue Service Form 4797, exclusive of any such net gain includable under subparagraph (A) in this definition of gains
from the sale or exchange of capital assets; (7) "resident" means an individual: (A) Who
is domiciled in this state; provided, if the individual maintains no permanent place of
abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere, and spends in the
aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in this state, he shall be deemed
not a resident; or (B) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place
of abode in this state and is in this state for an aggregate of more than one hundred
eighty-three days of the taxable year, unless he, not being domiciled in this state, is in
the armed forces of the United States; (8) "person" means the taxpayer or any pledgee,
assignee, receiver, referee, trustee, conservator, guardian, custodian or other fiduciary
of the taxpayer acting for the taxpayer; (9) "adjusted gross income" means adjusted
gross income for the taxable year of any taxpayer as determined for purposes of the
federal income tax, but exclusive of any social security or tier 1 railroad retirement
benefits included in the taxpayer's total adjusted gross income for such taxable year;
(10) "exempt dividends" means any dividend or part thereof, other than a capital gain
dividend, paid by a regulated investment company and designated by it as an exempt
dividend, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, in a written notice mailed
to its shareholders not later than sixty days after the close of its taxable year.
      (b) Any husband and wife subject to tax under this chapter for any taxable year who
are entitled to file a single return jointly for such taxable year for purposes of the federal
income tax shall be required to file a single tax return jointly for the purposes of the tax
imposed under this chapter, whether or not such husband and wife file a single federal
or state income tax return jointly for such taxable year, if such husband and wife reside
in the same permanent place of abode on the closing date of such taxable year.
      (c) Every real estate reporting person, as defined in subsection (e) of Section 6045
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue
code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and the regulations thereunder,
who is involved in any real estate transaction relating to real property located in this
state, shall, on or before the last day of February of the year following the calendar year
* * *