CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-511a. Disclosure by taxpayer of relevant changes in federal taxable income.
      Sec. 12-511a. Disclosure by taxpayer of relevant changes in federal taxable
income. Any individual whose taxable income for federal income tax purposes is adjusted or corrected for any taxable year or portion thereof by any official of the United
States government, or any agency thereof, in any respect affecting the tax imposed under
this chapter shall, within ninety days after having received written notification of such
adjustment or correction, submit to the commissioner an affidavit disclosing such
changes or adjustments and thereafter shall promptly furnish to the commissioner any
information, schedules, records, documents or papers related to such change, adjustment
or correction as he may require. Any individual whose return to the Director of Internal
Revenue has been amended in any respect affecting the tax imposed under this chapter
shall, within ninety days after having filed such amended return, make an amended
return to the commissioner. The time for filing such affidavit or amended return may
be extended by the commissioner upon due cause shown. Notwithstanding the limitation
of time in subsection (b) of section 12-511, if, upon examination, the commissioner
finds that such taxpayer is liable for the payment of an additional tax, he shall, within
a reasonable time from the receipt of an amended return or affidavit, notify such taxpayer
of the amount of such additional tax, together with interest thereon computed at the rate
of one and one-fourth per cent per month or fraction thereof from the date when the
original tax became due and payable. Within thirty days of the mailing of such notice,
the taxpayer shall pay to the commissioner the amount of such additional tax and interest.
If, upon examination of such amended return or affidavit and related information, the
commissioner finds that the taxpayer has overpaid the tax due the state, the commissioner
shall certify the amount of such overpayment to the Comptroller, and such amount shall
be paid to the taxpayer by the State Treasurer upon order of the Comptroller.
      (P.A. 74-63, S. 3, 5; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 84-423, S. 3.)
      History: P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979;
P.A. 84-423 increased rate of interest applicable to the amount of tax due as a result of an adjustment or correction in a
taxpayer's taxable income for federal income tax purposes from 1% to 1.25% per month.