CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-554. Appeal.
      Sec. 12-554. Appeal. Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under the provisions of this chapter may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice
of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the
superior court for the judicial district of New Britain, which shall be accompanied by
a citation to the Commissioner of Revenue Services to appear before said court. Such
citation shall be signed by the same authority, and such appeal shall be returnable at the
same time and served and returned in the same manner, as is required in case of summons
in a civil action. The authority issuing the citation shall take from the appellant a bond
or recognizance to the state of Connecticut, with surety to prosecute the appeal to effect
and to comply with the orders and decrees of the court in the premises. Such appeals
shall be preferred cases to be heard, unless cause appears to the contrary, at the first
session by the court or by a committee appointed by it. Said court may grant such relief
as may be equitable and, if such tax has been paid prior to the granting of such relief,
may order the Treasurer to pay the amount of such relief, with interest at the rate of two-thirds of one per cent per month or fraction thereof, to the aggrieved taxpayer. If the
appeal has been taken without probable cause, the court may tax double or triple costs,
as the case demands; and, upon all such appeals which may be denied, costs may be
taxed against the appellant at the discretion of the court, but no costs shall be taxed
against the state.
      (1971, P.A. 837, S. 17; 1972, P.A. 108, S. 1; P.A. 76-436, S. 326, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 78-280, S. 5, 6,
127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-343, S. 16, 17; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-26, S. 28, 52; 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 99-215, S. 24, 29.)
      History: 1972 act substituted court of common pleas for superior court, effective September 1, 1972, except that courts
with cases pending retain jurisdiction; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective July 1,
1978; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979; P.A.
78-280 substituted judicial district of Hartford-New Britain for Hartford county; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of
Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 89-343 increased the rate of
interest on the amount of relief ordered by the court from 6% to 9% per annum; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of
P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from
September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-26 lowered interest rate from 9% per annum
to 0.66% per month, effective July 1, 1995, and applicable to taxes due and owing on or after July 1, 1995, whether or not
those taxes first became due before said date; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1,
1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 99-215 replaced "judicial district of Hartford" with "judicial
district of New Britain", effective June 29, 1999.
      Cited. 171 C. 172. Cited. 231 C. 355.
      Cited. 31 CS 134. Cited. 44 CS 444.