CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 12-719. Filing of returns. Returns for partnerships, S corporations and pass-through entities. Returns for nonresident athletes of professional teams.
* * *
means a shareholder of an S corporation, a partner in a general partnership, a limited
partnership, or a limited liability partnership and a member of a limited liability company
that is treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes.
      (E) For purposes of section 12-740, a nonresident individual who is a member of
a pass-through entity, as defined in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision, shall not be
required to file an income tax return under this chapter for a taxable year if, for such
taxable year, the only source of income derived from or connected with Connecticut
sources of such member, or the member and his or her spouse if a joint federal income
tax return is or shall be made, is from one or more pass-through entities, and the sum
of such income derived from or connected with Connecticut sources from such one or
more pass-through entities is less than one thousand dollars.
      (c) (1) With respect to each of its nonresident shareholders, each S corporation
doing business in this state or having income derived from or connected with sources
within this state shall, for each taxable year, make payment to the commissioner as
provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
      (2) (A) Any payment under this subdivision shall be in an amount equal to the
highest marginal tax rate in effect under section 12-700 for the taxable year multiplied
by the subject shareholder's pro rata share of (i) such S corporation's separately and
nonseparately computed items, as described in Section 1366 of the Internal Revenue
Code, to the extent derived from or connected with sources within this state, as determined under this chapter, and (ii) any modification described in section 12-701 which
relates to an item of such S corporation's income, gain, loss or deduction, to the extent
derived from or connected with sources within this state, as determined under this chapter. Any amount paid by an S corporation to this state with respect to any taxable year
pursuant to this subdivision shall be considered to be a payment by the shareholder on
account of the income tax imposed on the shareholder for such taxable year pursuant
to this chapter. An S corporation shall not be liable to, and shall be entitled to recover
a payment made pursuant to this subdivision from, the shareholder on whose behalf the
payment was made. Any payment for a taxable year shall be made at or before the date
the annual return for such taxable year is required to be filed pursuant to section 12-726. The S corporation shall furnish, on a form prescribed by the department, to each
shareholder on whose behalf payment was made under this subdivision no later than
the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the S corporation's taxable
year a record of the amount of the tax paid on behalf of such shareholder by the S
corporation with respect to the taxable year.
* * *