CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 13a-111. Railings on bridges and highways.
Sec. 13a-111. Railings on bridges and highways. The party bound to maintain
any bridge or highway shall erect and maintain a sufficient railing or fence on the sides
of such bridge and on the sides of such parts of such road as are so made or raised above
the ground as to be unsafe for travel. The specifications for railings or fences on state
highways or bridges required to be erected and maintained pursuant to this section shall
be constructed equal to, or better than, the current specifications and policies approved
by the Commissioner of Transportation for the installation and maintenance of roadside
appurtenances. A railing or fence that is reasonably maintained under said specifications
shall be deemed sufficient under the provisions of this section.
(1961, P.A. 43; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 111; P.A. 98-182, S. 14, 22.)
History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 98-182 deleted the requirement for the commissioner to promulgate regulations, required the specifications for railings or fences to be constructed equal to or better than
current specifications and policies, effective July 1, 1998.
See Sec. 13a-152 re damages for failure to maintain railing or fence.
Annotations to former statute:
Proof of compliance with former provision deemed to raise conclusive presumption defendant discharged duty. 122
C. 99. Standard not generally applicable; applies only to highways specified. 129 C. 700.