CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 13a-123. Restriction of outdoor advertising on interstate, federal-aid and other limited access highways. Information centers at safety rest areas.
Sec. 13a-123. Restriction of outdoor advertising on interstate, federal-aid and
other limited access highways. Information centers at safety rest areas. (a) The
erection of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays or devices within six hundred
sixty feet of the edge of the right-of-way, the advertising message of which is visible
from the main traveled way of any portion of the National System of Interstate and
Defense Highways, hereinafter referred to as interstate highways, the primary system
of federal-aid highways or other limited access state highways, is prohibited except as
otherwise provided in or pursuant to this section, and except that those outdoor advertising signs, displays and devices which are more than six hundred sixty feet off the nearest
edge of the right-of-way, located outside of urban areas, visible from the main traveled
way of the system and erected with the purpose of their message being read from such
main traveled way are prohibited.
(b) The Commissioner of Transportation may enter into agreements with the Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the state or any of its agencies to comply with Title I of
the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and do such things as are necessary to enable
the state to be eligible for the bonus payments as set forth in an agreement between the
state and the Secretary of Commerce dated June 23, 1961.
(c) The commissioner may promulgate regulations for the control of outdoor advertising structures, signs, displays and devices along interstate highways, the primary
system of federal-aid highways and other limited access state highways. Such regulations shall be as, but not more, restrictive than the controls required by Title I of the
Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and any amendments thereto with respect to the
interstate and primary systems of federal-aid highways or the national standards of the
Secretary of Commerce in respect to the interstate highways, in effect November 13,
* * *
and other official signs or notices, which signs and notices shall include, but not be
limited to, signs and notices pertaining to natural wonders and scenic and historical
attractions which are required or authorized by law; (2) signs, displays and devices
advertising the sale or lease of the property upon which they are located; (3) signs,
displays and devices advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are
located; and (4) signs, displays or advertising devices which are in place for sixty days
or less. Subject to regulations adopted by the commissioner and except as prohibited
by state statute, local ordinance or zoning regulation signs, displays and devices may
be erected and maintained within six hundred sixty feet of primary and other limited
access state highways in areas which are zoned for industrial or commercial use under
authority of law or located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas which areas shall
be determined from actual land uses and defined by regulations of the commissioner.
The regulations of the commissioner in regard to size, spacing and lighting shall apply
to any segments of the interstate system which traverse commercial or industrial zones
wherein the use of real property adjacent to the interstate system is subject to municipal
regulation or control, or which traverse other areas where the land use, as of September
21, 1959, was clearly established under state law as industrial or commercial.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (e) of this section, signage
that may be changed at intervals by electronic or mechanical process or by remote control
shall be permitted within six hundred sixty feet of the edge of the right-of-way of any
interstate, federal-aid primary or other limited access state highway, except as prohibited
by state statute, local ordinance or zoning regulation, provided such signage (1) has a
* * *