CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 13a-55. Right-of-way of property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway or a highway any portion of which is discontinued or abandoned.
Sec. 13a-55. Right-of-way of property owners bounding a discontinued or
abandoned highway or a highway any portion of which is discontinued or abandoned. Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway
any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way
for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such
discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided
such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.
(1959, P.A. 674, S. 3; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 55; P.A. 85-227; P.A. 90-142, S. 1, 2.)
History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 85-227 granted a right-of-way to owners of
property which bounds a highway, any portion of which is abandoned or discontinued, over such discontinued or abandoned
highway to the nearest or most accessible highway; P.A. 90-142 after "right-of-way" added "for all purposes for which a
public highway may be now or hereafter used".
Constitutionality of statute upheld; access rights of owners of property abutting discontinued or abandoned highways
discussed. 188 C. 336. Cited. 192 C. 663. Cited. 218 C. 65. Plaintiffs' request for injunction requiring removal of a traffic
gate erected by defendant, town of Berlin, to control access to and from an abandoned public road was denied because
continued use of the gate did not cause plaintiffs irreparable harm; plaintiffs' use of road was minimal and therefore
outweighed by defendant's need to provide a safe environment for its residents. 259 C. 83.
Cited. 17 CA 476. Statute not applied retroactively. 22 CA 285. Cited. 26 CA 785. Cited. 35 CA 398.
Cited. 44 CS 189. After enactment of statute, public easement over discontinued or abandoned highways ceases, but
private easement remains. 47 CS 418.