CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 13a-73. Acquisition of real property.
Sec. 13a-73. Acquisition of real property. (a) Real property defined. "Real
property", as used in this section, includes land and buildings and any estate, interest
* * *
any state highway; or (2) which is required for the purpose of preserving any historical
monument or memorial, the removal of which is made necessary by the construction
or reconstruction of a state highway. The commissioner may assess benefits and damages
caused by any such construction and for the taking of any such land under the provisions
of subsection (b) of this section and sections 13a-74, 13a-76, 13a-77 and 13a-78 and
any person aggrieved by the assessment of any such benefits or damages shall be entitled
to the relief provided for in said sections.
(f) Purchase or condemnation of rights of access and egress. The commissioner
may take or purchase rights of access to and egress from land abutting any highway or
land taken or purchased as right-of-way therefor, or any other highway for the purpose
of protecting the functional characteristics of any state highway or state highway appurtenances or safety of the traveling public to and from any state highway or state highway
appurtenances when in his judgment such limitation of access is necessary to permit
the convenient, safe and expeditious flow of traffic. Such taking or purchase shall be
in the same manner and with like powers as authorized and exercised by said commissioner in taking or purchasing real property for state highway purposes.
(g) State-owned property. When the Commissioner of Transportation finds it necessary that real property, the title to which is in the state of Connecticut and which is
under the custody and control of any state department, commission or institution, be
taken for the purpose of drainage, construction, alteration, reconstruction, improvement,
relocation, widening and change of grade of any highway to be constructed under his
supervision, he shall petition the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management that
custody of such real property be transferred to him as Commissioner of Transportation.
Such petition shall set forth the necessity for such transfer and control. The Secretary
of the Office of Policy and Management shall present such petition to the department,
commission or institution having custody and control of such real property, and, upon
the recommendation of, and subject to such consideration as may be required by, such
department, commission or institution and with the approval of the Secretary of the
Office of Policy and Management, such department, commission or institution shall
transfer the custody and control of such real property to the Commissioner of Transportation for the purposes required.
(h) Review and approval by State Properties Review Board. Exception. All
sales or exchanges of surplus property by the Department of Transportation and matters
dealing with the initial acquisition of any existing mass transit system or the purchase
or sale of properties acquired in connection with any state highway system or mass
* * *