CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 13a-73. Acquisition of real property.
Sec. 13a-73. Acquisition of real property. (a) Real property defined. "Real
property", as used in this section, includes land and buildings and any estate, interest
or right in land.
(b) Condemnation of land for state highway or highway maintenance storage
area or garage. The commissioner may take any land he finds necessary for the layout,
alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any state highway or for a highway maintenance storage area or garage and the owner of such land
shall be paid by the state for all damages, and the state shall receive from such owner the
amount or value of all benefits, resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension,
widening, change of grade or other improvement. The use of any site acquired for highway maintenance storage area or garage purposes by condemnation shall conform to
any zoning ordinance or development plan in effect for the area in which such site is
located, provided the commissioner may be granted any variance or special exception
as may be made pursuant to the zoning ordinances and regulations of the town in which
any such site is to be acquired. The assessment of such damages and of such benefits
shall be made by the commissioner and filed by him with the clerk of the superior court
for the judicial district in which the land affected is located. The commissioner shall
give notice of such assessment to each person having an interest of record therein by
mailing to each a copy of the same, postage prepaid, and, at any time after such assessment has been made by the commissioner, the physical construction of such layout,
alteration, extension, widening, maintenance storage area or garage, change of grade
or other improvement may be made. If notice cannot be given to any person entitled
thereto because his whereabouts or existence is unknown, notice may be given by publishing a notice at least twice in a newspaper published in the judicial district and having
a daily or weekly circulation in the town in which the property affected is located. Any
such published notice shall state that it is a notice to the last owner of record or his
surviving spouse, heirs, administrators, assigns, representatives or creditors if he is deceased, and shall contain a brief description of the property taken. Notice shall also be
given by mailing to each such person at his last-known address, by registered or certified
mail, a copy of such notice. If, after a search of the land and probate records, the address
of any interested party cannot be found, an affidavit stating such facts and reciting the
steps taken to establish the address of any such person shall be filed with the clerk of
the court and accepted in lieu of service of such notice by mailing the same to the last
known address of such person. Upon filing an assessment with the clerk of the court,
the commissioner shall forthwith sign and file for record with the town clerk of the town
in which such real property is located a certificate setting forth the fact of such taking,
a description of the real property so taken and the names and residences of the owners
from whom it was taken. Upon the filing of such certificate, title to such real property
in fee simple shall vest in the state of Connecticut, except that, if it is so specified in
such certificate, a lesser estate, interest or right shall vest in the state. The commissioner
shall permit the last owner of record of such real property upon which a residence is
situated to remain in such residence, rent free, for a period of one hundred twenty days
after the filing of such certificate.
(c) Purchase. The commissioner may purchase any land and take a deed thereof
in the name of the state when such land is needed in connection with the layout, construction, repair, reconstruction or maintenance of any state highway or bridge, and any
land or buildings or both, necessary, in the commissioner's opinion, for the efficient
accomplishment of the foregoing purpose, and may further, when the commissioner
determines that it is in the best interests of the state, purchase, lease or otherwise arrange
for the acquisition or exchange of land or buildings or both for use as a highway maintenance storage area or garage, provided any purchase of such land or land and buildings
in an amount in excess of the sum of one hundred thousand dollars shall be approved
by a state referee. The commissioner, with the advice and consent of the Attorney General, may settle and compromise any claim by any person, firm or corporation claiming
to be aggrieved by such layout, construction, reconstruction, repair or maintenance by
the payment of money, the transfer of other land acquired for or in connection with
highway purposes, or otherwise.
(d) Purchase and condemnation for military purposes. The commissioner may
purchase or take in the name of the state any land, buildings, interest in land, easements
or other rights he finds necessary for the layout, construction, maintenance or use of
roads or bridges authorized by section 13a-5, under the provisions of this title relating
to the purchase and taking of land for state highways. Any person aggrieved by any
such action of the commissioner shall have the same rights of appeal as provided in this
title in relation to the taking of land by the commissioner for highway purposes.
(e) Condemnation for highway drainage or preservation of historical monument. The commissioner may take any land (1) which is necessary for the construction
of any ditch, drain, gutter or other structure which is required for the purpose of draining
any state highway; or (2) which is required for the purpose of preserving any historical
monument or memorial, the removal of which is made necessary by the construction
or reconstruction of a state highway. The commissioner may assess benefits and damages
* * *