CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 13a-76. Reassessment of damages or benefits by judge trial referee or court.
Sec. 13a-76. Reassessment of damages or benefits by judge trial referee or
court. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages
or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after
the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within
which such land is situated for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far
as the same affect such applicant. The court, after causing notice of the pendency of
such application to be given to the commissioner, may appoint a judge trial referee to
make such reassessment of such damages or such benefits. The court or such judge trial
referee, after giving at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and
place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and the commissioner, may view the land, and
shall take such testimony as the court or such judge trial referee deems material and
shall thereupon reassess such damages and benefits so far as they affect such applicant.
The reassessment by the court or such judge trial referee shall take into account any
evidence relevant to the fair market value of the property, including evidence of required
environmental remediation by the Department of Transportation. The court or such
judge trial referee shall make a separate finding for remediation costs, and the property
owner shall be entitled to a set-off of such costs in any pending or subsequent legal
action to recover remediation costs for the property. If the amount of the reassessment
of such damages awarded to any such property owner exceeds the amount of the assessment of such damages by the commissioner for such land, the court or such judge trial
referee shall award to such property owner such appraisal fees as the court or such judge
trial referee determines to be reasonable. If no appeal to the Appellate Court is filed
within the time allowed by law, or if one is filed and the proceedings have terminated
in a final judgment finding the amount due the landowner, the clerk shall send a certified
copy of the assessment of the commissioner and of the judgment to the Comptroller, who
shall, upon receipt thereof, draw an order upon the Treasurer in favor of the landowner for
the amount due the landowner as damages. The pendency of any such application for
reassessment shall not prevent or delay the layout, extension, alteration, widening,
change of grade or other improvement of any such highway.
(1949 Rev., S. 2267; 1957, P.A. 632, S. 2; 1958 Rev., S. 13-150; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 76; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 24, 82; P.A. 86-274; P.A. 96-37, S. 3; P.A. 01-75, S. 1, 3; 01-186, S. 2; P.A. 02-132, S. 72.)
History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county";
June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to supreme court and substituted appellate court in lieu thereof; P.A. 86-274
* * *