CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 13a-91. Sidewalks on bridges.
Sec. 13a-91. Sidewalks on bridges. (a) The commissioner may cause to be constructed or reconstructed a sidewalk on any bridge or approaches to any bridge on any
state highway when in his opinion public safety so requires. Except as provided in
subsection (b), all sidewalks on bridges or approaches to bridges maintained by the
commissioner shall be maintained by said commissioner, and such maintenance shall
include responsibility for the removal of snow and ice from such sidewalks. As used
herein, "approaches" includes the highway adjoining such bridge to the next side road
or to a point where access may be attained by the adjoining property owner, whichever
distance is less.
(b) In the case of any footpath or sidewalk constructed or reconstructed in accordance with section 2242 of the general statutes, revision of 1949, by agreement between
the commissioner and the authorized official or officials of a town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, which footpath or sidewalk is
maintained by the commissioner, the removal of snow and ice therefrom shall be the
responsibility of the town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated
town and borough.
(1949 Rev., S. 2242; 1955, S. 1202d; 1958 Rev., S. 13-125 (a), (c); 1963, P.A. 226, S. 91; 548; P.A. 73-675, S. 14, 44;
P.A. 75-568, S. 10, 45.)
History: 1963 acts added definition of approaches in Subsec. (a) and restated provisions: See title history; P.A. 73-675
substituted transportation fund for highway fund(s); P.A. 75-568 deleted references to payment of costs from transportation fund.
See Sec. 13a-144 re damages for injuries sustained on state highways or sidewalks.
Cited. 124 C. 677. Town not responsible for snow removal where state had not constructed walk on shoulders used by
public as path. 130 C. 88. Cited. 135 C. 621.
Cited. 44 CA 651.
Cited. 8 CS 450. Complaint in action against highway commissioner for defective sidewalk demurrable where no
allegation it was constructed entirely from trunk line funds. 19 CS 101.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 44 CS 389.