CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 13a-165. Federal aid for highways.
      Sec. 13a-165. Federal aid for highways. This state having assented to the provisions of the act of the Congress approved July 11, 1916, entitled "An Act to Provide that the United States shall aid the States in the construction of rural post roads, and for other purposes", the Commissioner of Transportation is authorized (a) to set aside, from time to time, from any sums appropriated for the improvement of state highways in the state, a sufficient sum to make available to this state the amounts apportioned to it for the construction and maintenance of highways under federal law and to enable the state to carry out and conform with the provisions of federal law with respect thereto, (b) to apply for and to obtain moneys, grants or other benefits from the United States or any agency thereof in connection with roads, bridges or highways and (c) to approve all programs, conclude all agreements, accept all deeds, make all claims for payment, certify all matters and do any and all other acts and things necessary or desirable to meet the requirements of and obtain such moneys, grants or benefits from the United States or any agency thereof.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2260; 1958 Rev., S. 13-141; 1959, P.A. 132, S. 10; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 165; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 113.)
      History: 1959 act added Subdivs. (b) and (c); 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; 1969 act replaced highway commissioner with commissioner of transportation.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims