CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 13b-101. (Formerly Sec. 16-324). Definition.
      Sec. 13b-101. (Formerly Sec. 16-324). Definition. The term "motor vehicle in
livery service" includes every motor vehicle used by any person, association, limited
liability company or corporation which represents itself to be in the business of transporting passengers for hire, except (1) any motor bus and any taxicab operated under a
certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Department of Transportation, (2) any school bus, as defined in section 14-275, or student transportation vehicle,
as defined in section 14-212, when used for the transportation of children under the age
of twenty-one years, (3) any school bus, as defined in section 14-275, when used for
the transportation of passengers (A) by virtue of a contract with any public or private
institution of higher education, (B) pursuant to a contract for service to a special event
held at a location or facility which is not open for business on a daily basis throughout
the year, not to exceed a period of ten days, or (C) pursuant to a contract with a municipality for which the carrier provides school transportation service, and (4) any motor vehicle
operated by or through a community-based regional transportation system for the elderly
established pursuant to section 55 of public act 05-280*.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5723; 1967, P.A. 192; P.A. 73-355, S. 1; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 79-610,
S. 21; P.A. 89-222, S. 1; P.A. 91-272, S. 4, 8; P.A. 95-79, S. 37, 189; P.A. 97-304, S. 14, 31; P.A. 03-115, S. 63; P.A. 08-101, S. 11.)
      *Note: Section 55 of public act 05-280 is special in nature and therefore has not been codified but remains in full force
and effect according to its terms.
      History: 1967 act added "private elementary or secondary educational institution" and "transportation to synagogue"
to exceptions; P.A. 73-355 added to exceptions those engaged exclusively in passenger transportation for hire under contract
with a governmental entity; P.A. 75-486 substituted "public utilities control authority" for "commission", i.e. public utilities
commission effective December 1, 1975; P.A. 77-614 replaced "public utilities control authority" with "division of public
utility control within the department of business regulation", effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-610 substituted "department
of transportation" for foregoing designation; in 1981 Sec. 16-324 transferred to Sec. 13b-101; P.A. 89-222 redefined "motor
vehicle in livery service"; P.A. 91-272 added to exceptions any school bus or student transportation vehicle when used for
the transportation of children under age 21 and deleted from exceptions any motor vehicle when used for transportation
of school children by virtue of contract with municipality, municipal board or private educational institution or when used
for transportation to and from religious services conducted by a church or synagogue; P.A. 95-79 redefined "motor vehicle
in livery service" to include a motor vehicle used by a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 97-304
redefined "motor vehicle in livery service" to delete prior exclusion of motor vehicles "engaged exclusively in transportation
of passengers for hire by virtue of a contract with any federal, state or municipal agency" and to add Subdiv. (3) excluding
school buses when used for specified purposes, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 03-115 made a technical change; P.A. 08-101
added Subdiv. (4) re motor vehicle operated by or through a community-based regional transportation system for the
elderly and made technical changes.
      Cited. 3 CA 240.