CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 14-237. Driving on divided highways.
      Sec. 14-237. Driving on divided highways. When any highway has been divided
into two roadways by leaving an intervening space or by a physical barrier or clearly
indicated dividing section, each vehicle shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway
and no vehicle shall be driven over or across any such dividing space, barrier or section,
except through an opening or at a crossover or intersection established by public authority. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
      (1955, S. 1389d; P.A. 75-577, S. 80, 126.)
      History: P.A. 75-577 stated that violation of provisions is an infraction.
      See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
      See Sec. 14-295 re assessment of double or treble damages.
      See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
      To require affirmative proof of an intent to commit the act prohibited would import a requirement into the statute never
contemplated by the legislature. Where the course of a motor vehicle is contrary to the statute, it is usually a permissible
inference that the operator of the vehicle was the responsible agent in causing it to take that course. 150 C. 35. Cited. 161
C. 204. Cited. 191 C. 266. Cited. 206 C. 608. Cited. 234 C. 660.
      Cited. 1 CA 517. Cited. 4 CA 451.
      An esplanade dividing northbound and southbound roadways is sufficient "intervening space". 23 CS 197. Knowledge
or intention forms no element of the offense. The act alone, irrespective of its motive, constitutes the crime. Id. Cited. 38
CS 675.