CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 14-240. Vehicles to be driven reasonable distance apart.
      Sec. 14-240. Vehicles to be driven reasonable distance apart. (a) No driver of
a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent,
having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the
highway and weather conditions.
      (b) No person shall drive a vehicle in such proximity to another vehicle as to obstruct
or impede traffic.
      (c) Motor vehicles being driven upon any highway in a caravan shall be so operated
as to allow sufficient space between such vehicles or combination of vehicles to enable
any other vehicle to enter and occupy such space without danger. The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to funeral processions or to motor vehicles under official
escort or traveling under a special permit.
      (d) Violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an infraction, provided
any person operating a commercial vehicle combination in violation of any such provision shall have committed a violation and shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars
nor more than one hundred fifty dollars.
      (1955, S. 1392d; P.A. 75-577, S. 84, 126; P.A. 84-372, S. 6, 9; P.A. 96-180, S. 42, 166.)
      History: P.A. 75-577 added Subsec. (d); P.A. 84-372 established higher penalty for person operating a commercial
vehicle combination; P.A. 96-180 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective June 3, 1996.
      See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
      See Sec. 14-260n for definition of "commercial vehicle combination".
      Cited. 148 C. 266. Cited. 150 C. 217. Request to charge this statute must be made. 154 C. 381. Cited. 160 C. 128. Cited.
171 C. 303. Cited. 180 C. 415. Cited. 206 C. 608. Cited. 217 C. 73. Cited. 231 C. 930. Statute is directed against practice
of "tailgating". 234 C. 401. Cited. Id., 408.
      Cited. 4 CA 451. Cited. 11 CA 122. Cited. 17 CA 209. Application of "following too closely" statute discussed; statute
directed against practice of "tailgating"; legislature did not intend provisions of statute to apply in all rear-end collisions.
35 CA 464.
      Cited. 29 CS 21. Cited. 39 CS 228.
      Statute not limited to situations where car ahead is moving. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 487. Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 107. Cited. 5
Conn. Cir. Ct. 697.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 166 C. 152. Cited. 185 C. 483.