CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 14-290. Exemptions from motor vehicle laws.
      Sec. 14-290. Exemptions from motor vehicle laws. (a) Motor vehicles in the custody and use of officers in the performance of their duties shall be exempt from any
traffic regulations of any town, city or borough, and from the provisions of this chapter
and of chapter 246, so far as such exemption is necessary for the effective enforcement
of any of the provisions of the statutes.
      (b) The following provisions of the general statutes shall not apply to operators of
maintenance vehicles or equipment of any governmental agency or agent thereof or to
vehicles or equipment of any governmental agency or agent thereof, so far as such
exemption is necessary, while such operators and equipment are engaged in or are preparing to engage in or are departing from highway maintenance operations on any highway, road or street, provided the Department of Transportation shall not by reason of
such exemption suffer any loss of revenue granted from any agency or department of
the federal government for the federal Interstate Highway System or any other highway
system: Sections 14-216, 14-230 to 14-233, inclusive, 14-235 to 14-242, inclusive, 14-244 to 14-247, inclusive, 14-250a to 14-252, inclusive, 14-261, 14-262, 14-264 to 14-271, inclusive, 14-299, 14-301 to 14-308, inclusive.
      (c) Any wrecker, as defined in section 14-1 and operated in accordance with section
14-66, shall be exempt from the provisions of section 14-267a, provided such wrecker
is towing or hauling a motor vehicle that was involved in an accident or became disabled
and remains within the limits of a highway, or is being towed or hauled by order of a
traffic or law enforcement authority and does not exceed a gross vehicle weight of eighty
thousand pounds on five or more axles. Any wrecker towing or hauling such a motor
vehicle in a combination that exceeds a gross vehicle weight of eighty thousand pounds
on five or more axles shall be exempt from the provisions of section 14-267a, provided
such wrecker is operated in accordance with section 14-270 and has been issued an
annual permit as described in subsection (d) of section 14-270.
      (d) A vehicle or vehicle combination used exclusively by the state or a municipality,
or any authorized agent or contractor of the state or municipality, for the removal of
leaves and similar, organic materials from any highway, road or street, shall be exempt
from the provisions of sections 14-261, 14-261a and 14-262, provided such vehicle or
vehicle combination is being operated by a person who is the holder of a commercial
driver's license bearing a "T" endorsement.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2427; 1969, P.A. 507, S. 1; P.A. 77-11; 77-604, S. 47, 84; P.A. 85-223, S. 2; P.A. 91-192, S. 1; P.A. 02-70, S. 61; P.A. 04-199, S. 14; 04-217, S. 30; P.A. 08-101, S. 6; 08-150, S. 39.)
      History: 1969 act added Subsec. (b) exempting operators of maintenance vehicles or equipment of governmental agencies from specified sections of statutes; P.A. 77-11 replaced highway department with department of transportation; P.A.
77-604 deleted references to repealed Secs. 14-229, 14-258 and 14-272 and added references to Secs. 14-230 and 14-271
in Subsec. (b); P.A. 85-223 added Subsec. (c) which exempts wreckers from the provisions of Sec. 14-267a, concerning
fines for overweight vehicles, with certain limitations; P.A. 91-192 amended Subsec. (b) to extend exemption to operators
and equipment preparing to engage in or departing from highway maintenance operations (Revisor's note: In Subsec. (c),
subdivision "(90)" was substituted for "(65)" editorially by the Revisors to correct the reference); P.A. 02-70 amended
Subsec. (b) to make a technical change, effective July 1, 2002; P.A. 04-199, effective July 1, 2004, and P.A. 04-217,
effective January 1, 2005, both amended Subsec. (c) to eliminate reference to Sec. 14-1(90); P.A. 08-101 amended Subsec.
(c) to replace provision re wrecker shall be exempt from Sec. 14-267a provided wrecker is in the course of towing or
hauling disabled motor vehicle that does not exceed weight limits with provision re wrecker operated in accordance with
Sec. 14-66 shall be exempt from Sec. 14-267a provided wrecker is towing or hauling motor vehicle that was involved in
an accident or became disabled and remains within limits of a highway or is being towed or hauled by order of traffic or
law enforcement authority and does not exceed gross vehicle weight of 80,000 pounds on 5 or more axles and to add
provision re wrecker towing or hauling motor vehicle in combination that exceeds 80,000 pounds shall be exempt from
Sec. 14-267a, provided wrecker is operated in accordance with Sec. 14-270 and has been issued annual permit as described
in Sec. 14-270(d); P.A. 08-150 added Subsec. (d) re exemption for vehicle or vehicle combination used by state, municipality
or agent or contractor thereof for removal of leaves and similar, organic materials.
      See 108 C. 183.
      Cited. 28 CA 283.
      Subsec. (b):
      Cited. 38 CA 322.