CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 14-300c. Pedestrian use of roads and sidewalks. Required to yield to emergency vehicle.
      Sec. 14-300c. Pedestrian use of roads and sidewalks. Required to yield to emergency vehicle. (a) No pedestrian shall walk along and upon a roadway where a sidewalk adjacent to such roadway is provided and the use thereof is practicable. Where a sidewalk is not provided adjacent to a roadway each pedestrian walking along and upon such roadway shall walk only on the shoulder thereof and as far as practicable from the edge of such roadway. Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder adjacent to a roadway is provided each pedestrian walking along and upon such roadway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of such roadway and if such roadway carries motor vehicle traffic traveling in opposite directions each pedestrian walking along and upon such roadway shall walk only upon the left side of such roadway.
      (b) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb, sidewalk, crosswalk or any other place of safety adjacent to or upon a roadway and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close to such pedestrian as to constitute an immediate hazard to such pedestrian. No pedestrian who is under the influence of alcohol or any drug to a degree which renders himself a hazard shall walk or stand upon any part of a roadway.
      (c) Each pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to any authorized emergency vehicle, as defined by section 14-1, approaching such pedestrian and emitting any audible signal or displaying or making any visual signal reasonably indicating that such vehicle is being operated in an emergency situation. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to relieve the driver of such an authorized emergency vehicle from any duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway or from the duty to exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian.
      (d) Except as provided by sections 14-299, 14-300, and 14-300b to 14-300e, inclusive, each pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to each vehicle upon such roadway.
      (e) A violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
      (P.A. 78-309, S. 4; P.A. 84-429, S. 68.)
      History: P.A. 84-429 substituted reference to Sec. 14-1 for reference to Sec. 14-1a, repealed in the same act.
      Cited. 27 CA 513.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims