CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 15-120i. Tweed-New Haven Airport Authority established.
Sec. 15-120i. Tweed-New Haven Airport Authority established. (a) There is
created a body politic and corporate to be known as the "Tweed-New Haven Airport
Authority". Said authority shall be a public instrumentality and political subdivision of
this state and the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by sections 15-120g
to 15-120o, inclusive, shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential
public and governmental function. The Tweed-New Haven Airport Authority shall not
be construed to be a department, institution or agency of the state.
(b) The authority shall be governed by a board of directors consisting of fourteen
members, each member serving not more than two consecutive four-year terms. The
initial terms of the members shall be staggered so that not more than four members'
terms shall expire at the same time. Nine members shall be appointed by the mayor of
New Haven and two members shall be appointed by the mayor of East Haven. Not less
than six members of the authority shall be residents of New Haven and East Haven. Three
members of the authority shall be appointed by the South Central Regional Council of
Governments which appointees shall be residents of any of the following towns or cities:
Bethany, Branford, Guilford, Hamden, Madison, Milford, North Branford, North Haven, Orange, Wallingford, West Haven or Woodbridge. The board of directors shall
elect a chairperson from among its members and shall annually elect one of its members
as vice-chairperson and shall elect other members as officers, and establish bylaws as
necessary for the operation of the authority. Members of the board of directors shall
receive no compensation for the performance of their duties. No member of the board
shall have any financial interest in Tweed-New Haven Airport or any of its tenants or
concessions.
(c) The powers of the authority shall be vested in and exercised by the board. Eight
members of the board shall constitute a quorum and the affirmative vote of a majority
of the members present at a meeting of the board shall be sufficient for any action taken
by the board. No vacancy in the membership of the board shall impair the right of a
quorum to exercise all the rights and perform all the duties of the board. Any action
taken by the board may be authorized by resolution at any regular or special meeting
and shall take effect immediately unless otherwise provided in the resolution. Notice
of any meeting, whether special or regular, shall be given orally, not less than forty-eight hours prior to the meeting. The board may delegate to three or more of its members,
or its officers, agents and employees, such board powers and duties as it may deem
proper.
(d) The authority shall have perpetual succession and shall adopt procedures for
the conduct of its affairs in accordance with section 15-120k. Such succession shall
continue as long as the authority shall have obligations outstanding and until the existence of the authority is terminated by law at which time the rights and properties of the
authority shall pass to and be vested in the city of New Haven.
(P.A. 97-271, S. 3, 10; P.A. 98-206, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 97-271 effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 98-206 amended Subsec. (d) to require rights and properties of
authority to pass to the city of New Haven instead of the state upon termination of the authority.